2020 Class AA-A girls soccer team


Point Pleasant lands 4 selections on all-state squad

By Alex Hawley - ahawley@aimmediamidwest.com



Point Pleasant senior Kira Henderson (4) makes a play on a loose ball during an undated girls soccer contest against Lincoln County at OVB Track and Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va.

Point Pleasant senior Kira Henderson (4) makes a play on a loose ball during an undated girls soccer contest against Lincoln County at OVB Track and Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va.


Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

POINT PLEASANT, W.Va. — A total of four players from the Point Pleasant girls soccer team were selected to the Class AA-A all-state list, as selected by a panel representing the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

The Lady Knights — who finished the season 8-5-3 — were represented on first team by junior Kady Hughes at the utility position.

PPHS senior Kira Henderson was named to the second team defense, while junior Elicia Wood and freshman Madelyn Call both landed on the honorable mention portion of the list.

First team co-captains were Oak Glen’s Reece Enochs and Charleston Catholic’s Lindsay Carr. The second team captain was Fairmont Senior’s Adaline Cinalli.

2020 WVSWA Class AA-A All-State Teams

First Team

F Reece Enochs, Oak Glen (co-captain)

F Tricia Lemasters, Fairmont Senior

F Bella Cinco, Charleston Catholic

F Braylyn Sparks, Philip Barbour

M Ava Hall, Winfield

M Lindsay Carr, Charleston Catholic (co-captain)

M Brooklyn Watts, Oak Glen

M Ella McMullen, Williamstown

D Audrey Miller, Charleston Catholic

D Rylee Hinkle, Winfield

D Angelina Spickard, Madonna

D Emma Cayton, Lewis County

GK Rebecca Cox, Fairmont Senior

GK Sophia Folwell, Williamstown

Utl Kierstyn Maxey, East Fairmont

Utl Kady Hughes, Point Pleasant

Second Team

F Adaline Cinalli, Fairmont Senior (captain)

F Emma Berman, Williamstown

F Katie Farley, Poca

F Olivia Krinov, Lewis County

M Isabella Aperfine, Weir

M Amelia Compston, Sissonville

M Kierstyn Doss, Winfield

M Seneca Arbogast, Fairmont Senior

D Kira Henderson, Point Pleasant

D Maddie McKay, Oak Glen

D Braylynn Travis, Philip Barbour

D Camryn Irvin, Williamstown

GK Maddy Harper, Herbert Hoover

GK Devin Ord, Poca

Utl Kami Ward, Oak Glen

Utl Annie Cimino, Charleston Catholic

Honorable Mention

Alexis Adams, Weir; Allyson Alderman, Pocahontas County; Mya Barnes, Liberty Harrison; Jairika Baylor, Wheeling Central; Sydney Beckett, Sissonville; Anna Belan, Elkins; Mia Bennett, Shady Spring; Sienna Bircher, Pocahontas County; Kayla Black, East Fairmont; Hannah Brown, Lewis County; Madelyn Call, Point Pleasant; Natalie Chambers, Williamstown; Kaylee Chandler, Herbert Hoover; Rylee Church, East Fairmont; Tommie-Ann Cole, Nicholas County; Makayla Comas, East Fairmont; Graci Crites, Keyser; Abigail Davis, Keyser; Vivian Delgra, Charleston Catholic; Carlie Delsignore, Keyser; Karlie Denham, North Marion; Sofia DiBacco, Madonna; Courtney Dunbar, Herbert Hoover; Kadie Dunham, Grafton; Alyssa Dunn, Robert C. Byrd; MiKaila Ek, Berkeley Springs; Lena Elkins, Nitro; Gracie Emery, Elkins; Brooklyn Fazzini, Lincoln; Graylin Floyd, Philip Barbour; Adison Garavaglia, Braxton County; Sydney Greene, Fairmont Senior; Mara Griffith, Grafton; Delaney Haller, Lincoln; Emma Hedrick, Fairmont Senior; Emily Jett, Lincoln; Carly Jordan, Winfield; Shannon Karr, Charleston Catholic; Kaylee Kenney, East Fairmont; Emma Kyle, Liberty Harrison; Abby Lacy, Nitro; Elizabeth Layton, Frankfort; Ava Lee, St. Joseph; Grace Litton, Charleston Catholic; Ramsay Mansuetto, Wheeling Central; Zoey McCutcheon, Sissonville; Ella McDougal, Lewis County; Makenna Mckenny, Pocahontas County; Lilly Miller, East Fairmont; Maren Muth, St. Joseph; Rachel Noah, Frankfort; Michelle Phillips, Frankfort; Isabella Pulice, Madonna; Hanna Rahin, Charleston Catholic; Birkely Richards, Robert C. Byrd; Emma Riffe, Pocahontas County; Ember Smith, South Harrison; Jolee Stephenson, Midland Trail; Emily Stevens, Shady Spring; Macaden Taylor, Pocahontas County; Sydney Vilain, Liberty Harrison; Abby Weingart, Winfield; Ivy White, Nicholas County; Audrey Williams, Philip Barbour; Elicia Wood, Point Pleasant; Izzy Workman, Shady Spring.

© 2021 Ohio Valley Publishing, all rights reserved.

Point Pleasant senior Kira Henderson (4) makes a play on a loose ball during an undated girls soccer contest against Lincoln County at OVB Track and Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va.
https://www.mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2021/01/web1_1.28-PP-Kira-1.jpgPoint Pleasant senior Kira Henderson (4) makes a play on a loose ball during an undated girls soccer contest against Lincoln County at OVB Track and Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va. Bryan Walters|OVP Sports
Point Pleasant lands 4 selections on all-state squad

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@aimmediamidwest.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.