3 girls named to All-Ohio teams


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@aimmediamidwest.com



Eastern senior Alyson Bailey (24) is guarded by Meigs senior Kassidy Betzing (30), during a non-conference contest on Jan. 21 in Rocksprings, Ohio.

Eastern senior Alyson Bailey (24) is guarded by Meigs senior Kassidy Betzing (30), during a non-conference contest on Jan. 21 in Rocksprings, Ohio.


Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

Eastern senior Jess Parker steps back for a three-pointer, during the D-4 district final on Feb. 28 in Jackson, Ohio.


Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association has released the 2018-19 All-Ohio girls basketball teams, featuring three players from Meigs County.

Representing the 15-9 Lady Marauders on the Division II special mention list was senior guard Kassidy Betzing, who was an All-Ohio honorable mention each of the last two seasons. This winter, Betzing averaged 16.2 points and helped Meigs capture its first sectional crown since 2000.

A pair of first time All-Ohioans represent 15-9 Eastern, as Alyson Bailey and Jess Parker both landed on the D-4 honorable mention list. Bailey and Parker averaged 15 and 11 points per game respectively and helped the Lady Eagles reach the district final for a third time in their careers.

The Division II Player of the Year award went to Zia Cooke of Toledo Rogers, while the Division IV Player of the Year was Covington’s Samantha Whiteman.

Kevin Cornell of New Philadelphia was the D-2 Coach of the Year, while the D-4 Coach of the Year was Mark Combs of Xenia Legacy Christian.

Division II

First Team

Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-foot-8, sr., 17.9 points per game; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 28.3; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, sr., 27.0; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 17.9; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett, Columbus Eastmoor, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-10, jr., 19.3.

Player of the Year: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

Coach of the Year: Kevin Cornell, New Philadelphia

Second Team

Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10 Jr., 20.2; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Elisabeth Bush, Dayton Carroll, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, soph., 17.1; Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, jr., 9.3; Bryana Housley, Norton, 5-3, sr., 9.4; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence, 5-6, sr., 21.1; Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, soph., 17.3.

Third Team

Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Jenna Riccardo, Lisbon Beaver, 6-0, jr., 23.0; Taylor Rinn, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Carly Perusek, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-11, jr., 16.2; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-10, soph., 16.4; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, soph., 16.4; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-4, soph., 15.3.

Special Mention

Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon; Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Megan Mitchell, Canton South; Sydney Bourquin, Jonathan Alder; Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bella Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls; Samantha Blair, Dover; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek; Lanae Riley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Sarah Bury, Poland Seminary; Alex Ochman, Warren Howland; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne; Shay McDonald, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Kylee Sheppard, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Emma Randall, Shelby; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath.

Honorable Mention

Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange; Giuliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Jordan Vencill; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview; Jaida Malone, Cleveland East Tech; Emma Liberatore, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin;

Shaye Foutty, Canal Fulton Northwest; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna; Grace Hete, Richfield Revere; Maria Dobson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Maria Sziva, Mogadore Field; Peyton Alazaus, Beloit West Branch; Trinity McDowell, Struthers; Conchetta Rinaldi, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney; Kayla Clark, Warren Howland;

Shayna Hoop, Circleville; Rayana Burns, Wash. C.H. Washington; Hannah Burnside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Laura Manderick, Athens; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Kayla Burchett, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Josie Ousley, McArthur Vinton County;

Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Addie Rhodes, Minerva; Katie Strama, St. Clairsville; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Bethany Colling, Duncan Falls Philo;

Erin Boehm, Sunbury Big Walnut; Hannah Cowan, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Madison Linn, Hebron Lakewood; Malorie Colwell, London; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Abby Jones, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Hailey Jordan, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jessica Nation, Olentangy Berlin; Cate Schieber, Granville; Maddy Vincent, Columbus Bexley;

Emily Byrne, Cincinnati McNicholas; Clarissa Craig, St Bernard Roger Bacon; Paige Garr, Goshen; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chloe Smith, Germantown Valley View; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming;

Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins; Cory Santoro, Bellevue; Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian; Bailey Walter, Shelby; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake.

Division IV

First Team

Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-foot-4, sr., 14.5; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Katie Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, soph., 21.3; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, soph., 15.8; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-7, sr., 22.0.

Player of the Year: Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

Coach of the Year: Mark Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian.

Second Team

Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Nika Humeniuk, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, soph., 24.4; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, soph., 20.5; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6.

Third Team

Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian,5-9, jr., 12.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, soph., 11.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Corina Conley Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, jr., 23.1; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, soph., 14.7; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-8, soph., 16.0.

Special Mention

Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Riley Stopp, Cornerstone Christian; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Madyson Rosado, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Rosecrans; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Central Catholic; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Emma Cannon, Dalton; Kennedy Haubert, Lake Center Christian; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson; Kristen Gill, Young. Valley Christian; Rachael Adams, Waterford; Cara Taylor, Waterford; Kyna Waderker, Belpre; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day; Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri Village; Meghan Downing New Madison Tri Village; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Claire Sinn, Wayne Trace; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Emma Grime, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s

Honorable Mention

Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyia Open Door Christian; Sydney Carpenter, Ashtabula St. John; Tamia Farris, Richmond Heights; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy; Kenzie Grubbs, Newbury;

Molly Howard, McDonald; Erica Gasser, Rittman; Bella Zirzow, Bristolville Bristol; Alyssa Serensky, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Marissa Ventura, Cortland Maplewood; Kiersten Tricker, Kinsman Badger; Carlie Pratt, Vienna Mathews; Sophia Constantino, McDonald;

Alyson Bailey, Reedsville Eastern; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Rachael Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Emily Kern, Waterford; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester;

Raegan Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Kendal Thomas, Toronto; Emma Gilkerson, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Christine Dombrowski, Steubenville Central Catholic; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside;

Samantha Basham, Newark Catholic; Alyssa Goehring, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Rachel McLoughlin, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Laura Nowicki, Newark Catholic; Mandi Scheffel, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian;

Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian; Maddi Benjamin, Georgetown; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Austy Miller, Bradford; Abbigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie.

Eastern senior Alyson Bailey (24) is guarded by Meigs senior Kassidy Betzing (30), during a non-conference contest on Jan. 21 in Rocksprings, Ohio.
https://www.mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2019/03/web1_3.15-EHS-Bailey.jpgEastern senior Alyson Bailey (24) is guarded by Meigs senior Kassidy Betzing (30), during a non-conference contest on Jan. 21 in Rocksprings, Ohio. Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

Eastern senior Jess Parker steps back for a three-pointer, during the D-4 district final on Feb. 28 in Jackson, Ohio.
https://www.mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2019/03/web1_3.15-EHS-Parker.jpgEastern senior Jess Parker steps back for a three-pointer, during the D-4 district final on Feb. 28 in Jackson, Ohio. Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@aimmediamidwest.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.