Domestic Arts fair results posted


By Lorna Hart - Special to OVP



Brenda Kennedy’s Snowman Quilt.

Brenda Kennedy’s Snowman Quilt.


Lorna Hart | Courtesy

Suzy Heck, Best of Show for her entrée in the knitted Shaw or Lap Robe category.


Lorna Hart | Courtesy

Clothing and Accessories

Domestic Arts entrees must be the work of the exhibitor, and are judged on appearance, style, workmanship and materials used in creating the item.

Division 901: Children’s Clothing: Class1: Dress, 1st Robert Lewis, Mason, WV, 2nd Debbie Chevalier, Pomeroy, OH; Class 4: Top, 1st Debbie Chevalier.

Division 902: Adult Clothing: Class 6: Skirt, 1st Laurel O. Huggins, Rutland, OH, 2nd Vivian R. Huggins, Rutland, OH; Class 8: Dress, 1st Vivian R. Huggins; Class 11: Top, 1st Harvest Lechler, Rutland, OH.

Division 903: Miscellaneous: Class 12: Apron, 1st Debbie Chevalier; Class 13: Homemade Purse or Bag, 1st Sharon Hawley, Pomeroy, OH, 2nd Susy Heck, Pomeroy, OH; Class 14: Vintage Clothing, Hats, Shoes etc., 1st Brandi Durst, Reedsville, OH; Class 17: Christmas Stocking (any size, technique), 1st Mary D. King, Pomeroy, OH, 2nd Opal Dyer, Bidwell, OH, 3rd, Susy Heck.

Division 904: Fashion Accessories: Class 18: Collar, 1st Robert Lewis, 2nd Maxine Dyer, Bidwell, OH; Class 20: Scarf, 1st Maxine Dyer, 2nd Opal Dyer.

Division 905: Crochet: Class 24: Crocheted Toy, 1st Susy Heck, 2nd Robert Lewis; Class 25: Shawl or Lap Robe, 1st Crystal Arnold, 2nd Mary D. King; Class 26: Doily 14” or under (stiffen, do not mount), 1st Robert Lewis, 2nd Doris Grueser, Racine, OH, 3rd Opal Dyer; Class 27: Doily over 14” (stiffen, do not mount) Class 28: Crochet Cushion, 1st Maxine Dyer, 2nd Crystal Arnold; Class 29: Pot Holder, 1st Robert Lewis, 2nd Maxine Dyer, 3rd Doris Grueser.

Division 906: Knit: Class 35: Knitted mittens, gloves, 1st Suzy Heck; Class 36: Knitted cap, hat, 1st Susy Heck, 2nd Karen Hawley, Pomeroy, OH; Class 37: Child Sweater, 1st Susy Heck; Class

38: Adult Sweater, 1st Susy Heck; Class 40: Scarf, 1st Suzy Heck; Class 41: Shawl, 1st Suzy Heck; Class 42: Vest, 1st Suzy Heck; Class 43: Toy, 1st Karen Hawley, 2nd Susy Heck; Class 44: Any Knit Item Not Listed, 1st Harvest Lechler, 2nd Suzy Heck, 3rd Karen Hawley.

Afghans and Quilts, Rugs, Needlecraft

Division 907: Afghans: Class 45: Crocheted Baby Afghan, 1st Maxine Dyer, 2nd Opal Dyer; Class 47: Knitted Afghan, 1st Susy Heck; Class 48: Afghan (other than listed), 1st Suzy Heck; Class 49: Crocheted Ripple , 1st Crystal Arnold, 2nd Maxine Dyer; Class 50: Crocheted Granny , 1st Opal Dyer; Class 50: Any Variation of Crocheted Granny Square, 1st Susy Heck, 2nd Opal Dyer; Class 53: Any Shell or Variation, 1st Crystal Arnold; Class 55: Mile a Minute, 1st Opal Dyer; Class 56: Afghan (Any other not listed), 1st Doris Grueser.

Division 908: Quilts (Must be finished and clean): Class 58: Embroidery Class 58: Embroidery, 1st Brenda Kennedy, Pomeroy, OH, 2nd Diane Hill, Pomeroy, OH; Class 59: Cross Stitch, 1st Linda Well, Long Bottom, OH, 2nd Mary D. King; Class 61: Machine Quilt, Jan Baker, Tuppers Plains, OH, 2nd Diane Hill, 3rd Brenda Kennedy, 4th Crystal Arnold; Class 62: Child’s or Crib, 1st Linda Well, 2nd Mary D. King, 3rd Diane Hill, 4th Jan Baker; Class 63: Quilt made using an old quilt top, 1st Diane Hill; Class 65: Patchwork, 1st Crystal Arnold, 2nd Mary D. King, 3rd Brenda Kennedy; Class 66: Tied Comfort, 1st Alyssa Webb, Racine, OH, 2nd Kelsey Stewart, Pomeroy, OH; Class 67: Wall Hanging (must have means to display), 1st Crystal Arnold; Class 69: Quilt made by a group, 1st Brenda Kennedy; Class 70: Any other not specified, 1st Crystal Arnold, 2nd Diane Hill, 3rd Elizabeth Lawrence, Racine, OH.

Division 90: Rugs Class 74: Any other rug, 1st Robert Lewis, 2nd Crystal Arnold, 3rd Maxine Dyer;

Division 910: Needle Craft (Pictures must have hangers)

Class 75: Counted Cross Stitch (16” or Under), 1st Karen Hawley, 2nd Elizabeth Lawrence, 3rd Laurel O. Huggins, Rutland, OH; Class 76: Embroidery Picture, 1st Elizabeth Lawrence; Class 80: Embroidered Pillow Case (1), 1st Karen Hawley, 2nd Doris Grueser; Class 82: Cross Stitch Cushion, 1st Karen Hawley; Class 83: Preprinted Cushion (Quilted), 1st Opal Dyer, 2nd Doris Grueser; Class 84: Crewel Cushion, 1st Elizabeth Lawrence; Class 86: Embroidered Table Cloth, 1st Mary D. King, 2nd Elizabeth Lawrence; Class 87: Any Stuffed Toy (Under 12”), 1st Mary Shoults, 2nd Elizabeth Lawrence; Class 88: Pot Holder (1 other than listed), 1st Elizabeth Lawrence.

Arts Holiday, Other, Woodworking

Division 911: Dolls: Class 90: Cloth Doll, 1st Robert Lewis, 2nd Vivian R. Huggins, Rutland, OH, 3rd Ruby Lechler, Rutland, OH; Class 91: Character Doll, 1st Vivian R. Huggins, Rutland, OH; Class 93: Dress Doll, Purchased Body, 1st Susy Heck, 2nd Robert Lewis.

Division 912: Holiday Craft: Class 94: Hand Made Ornaments (2), 1st Robert Lewis, 2nd Opal Dyer, 3rd Elizabeth Lawrence; Class 95: Tree Skirt, 1st Robert Lewis, 2nd Opal Dyer, 3rd Elizabeth Lawrence; Class 96: Holiday Wall Decoration (Inside), 1st Mary Shoults, Racine, OH, 2nd Opal Dyer, 3rd Rhonda L. Dailey, Racine, OH.

Division 913: Other Crafts: Class 98: Article by any new hand craft, 1st Elizabeth Lawrence, 2nd Mary Shoults; Class 99: Handmade Jewelry, 1st Elizabeth Lawrence, 2nd Ruby Lechler,3rd Mary D. King; Class 100: Plastic Canvas (Tissue Cover), 1st Opal Dyer; Class 101: Plastic Canvas (Any other), 1st Opal Dyer; Class 102: Leather Craft, 1st Jeremiah Mohler, 2nd Opal Huggins; Class 103: Homemade Doorstop, 1st Robert A. Bailey.

Division 915: Angles: Class 107: Crochet, 1st Opal Dyer; Class 109: Any Other, 1st Carrie Rose, Racine, OH.

Division 917: Scrap Art: Class 115: Made from Leftovers, 1st Robert A. Bailey, 2nd Carrie Rose, 3rd Rhonda L. Dailey; Class 116: License Plate Word, 1st Carrie Rose; Class 117: Anything not listed in Schedule, 1st Karen Hawley, 2nd Elizabeth Lawrence, 3rd Carrie Rose.

Division 918: Ceramic: Class 118: Fired Glazed, 1st David King, Pomeroy, OH, 2nd Mary D. King, Pomeroy, OH; Class 120: 1 pc non fired Dry Brush, 1st Crystal Arnold; Class 121: Multispecies (2 or more any finish), 1st Mary D. King, 2nd David King.

Division 919: Woodworking Class 122: Under 12”, 1st Joshua Mohler, Pomeroy, OH, 2nd Jeremiah Mohler, 3rd Opal Huggins; Class 123: Not over 36”, 1st Jeremiah Mohler.

Division 920: Wood Art: Class 126: Any other wood art, 1st Robert A. Bailey, Long Bottom, OH, 2nd Rhonda L. Dailey, Racine, OH.

Brenda Kennedy’s Snowman Quilt.
https://www.mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2021/08/web1_8.27-Dom2.jpgBrenda Kennedy’s Snowman Quilt. Lorna Hart | Courtesy

Suzy Heck, Best of Show for her entrée in the knitted Shaw or Lap Robe category.
https://www.mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2021/08/web1_8.27-Domestic-Arts.jpgSuzy Heck, Best of Show for her entrée in the knitted Shaw or Lap Robe category. Lorna Hart | Courtesy

By Lorna Hart

Special to OVP

Lorna Hart is a freelance writer for Ohio Valley Publishing.

Lorna Hart is a freelance writer for Ohio Valley Publishing.