6 locals named to girls district golf team


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com



Eastern junior Kylee Tolliver watches a tee shot on third hole of a TVC Hocking match played at Cliffside Golf Course on Tuesday, Aug. 29, in Gallipolis, Ohio.


Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

A total of six student-athletes from the Ohio Valley Publishing area were selected to the 2017 all-district girls golf teams, as chosen by the coaches within the southeast district of Ohio.

Each of the four schools that offer girls golf were represented on the Division II all district squad, which included one second team choice and a quintet of honorable mention selections.

The lone repeat selection from the OVP area was Eastern sophomore Kylee Tolliver, who was named to the second team in Division II.

Eastern senior Kaitlyn Hawk, Gallia Academy junior Molly Fitzwater, Meigs freshman Kylee Robinson, and the River Valley duo of senior Hayley Cox and junior Chloe Gee were all chosen as honorable mention selections in Division II.

Waterford’s Chris Baker was named the Division II coach of the year, and the Lady Cats had two of the six first team selections — which included D-2 player of the year Kenzie Dietz.

Hillsboro’s David Hilliard and Logan’s Richard Aldridge were both named the Division I girls coach of the year. Hillsboro junior Kristin Jameson repeated as the D-1 district player of the year.

No schools from the OVP area were involved in the Division I bracket.

A list of the 2017 All-Southeast District girls golf team, as voted on by the coaches.

Girls Division II

FIRST TEAM

Kenzie Dietz, Waterford; Ashley Offenberger, Waterford; Alex Gillette, Coal Grove; DeAnna Caraway, West Union; Lauren Ragland, Zane Trace; Ella Seeley, Westfall.

Coach of the Year:

Chris Baker, Waterford.

Player of the Year:

Kenzie Dietz, Waterford.

SECOND TEAM

Kylee Tolliver, Eastern; Madalynn Roby, Belpre; Rachel Schüler, Fairfield; Kendall Fee, Vinton County; Bryn Karnes, Greenfield McClain; Liz Hart, Westfall.

HONORABLE MENTION

Alexis Tompkins, Fairfield; Molly Fitzwater, Gallia Academy; Kendall Pollard, McClain; Lindsey Daniel, West Union; Allison Baughman, Crooksville; Gracie Rowe, Westfall; Abby Eichmiller, Waterford; Zoe Miller, Warren; Kylee Robinson, Meigs; Chloe Gee, River Valley; Belle Lambert, Vinton County; Kaitlyn Hawk, Eastern; Hayley Cox, River Valley; Jayden Lawson, Federal Hocking.

Girls Division I

FIRST TEAM

Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro; Emily Loudin, Hillsboro; Lexis Fickel, Logan.

HONORABLE MENTION

Larkin Parry, Hillsboro; Madison Stratton, Hillsboro; Lauren Johnson, Logan; Dreena Wiseman, Logan.

Player of the Year:

Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro.

Co-Coaches of the Year:

Richard Aldridge (Logan) and Dave Hilliard (Hillsboro).

Eastern junior Kylee Tolliver watches a tee shot on third hole of a TVC Hocking match played at Cliffside Golf Course on Tuesday, Aug. 29, in Gallipolis, Ohio.
http://www.mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/10/web1_9.1-EHS-Tolliver.jpgEastern junior Kylee Tolliver watches a tee shot on third hole of a TVC Hocking match played at Cliffside Golf Course on Tuesday, Aug. 29, in Gallipolis, Ohio. Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.