Locals run at N-Y Invite


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com



NELSONVILLE, Ohio — The Fairfield Christian girls and Trimble boys came away with top honors Wednesday night at the 2017 Nelsonville-York Cross Country Invitational held on the campus of Nelsonville-York High School.

A total of 19 teams and 183 competitors took part in the two varsity races, which included local athletes from Meigs, Southern and South Gallia in those collective fields.

FCA posted a winning score of 53 in the girls competition, edging out Warren by a mere three points. Fairfield Union was third out of eight competing teams with a final tally of 68.

Southern ended the night with a seventh place effort of 164, while Meigs was eighth overall with a 178. South Gallia had only two runners and therefore did not have a team score.

Devanne Reynolds of Warren was the top individual performer in the girls race after posting a winning time of 20:01.20. Shayla Pennington of Berne Union was the runner-up out of 79 competitors with a mark of 20:09.26.

Sydney Roush led the Lady Tornadoes — and all local females — with a fourth place finish of 20:34.70. Mallory Johnson (23:44.37) and Kathryn Matson (26:41.56) were next for SHS with respective efforts of 37th and 57th.

Madison Lisle (26:51.90) placed 59th overall and Addie Matson (31:26.67) completed the Southern tally with a 76th place finish.

Madison Cremeans paced the Lady Marauders with a 39th place effort of 23:50.97. Taylor Swartz (24:20.38) and Caitlyn Rest (24:23.80) were next with respective finishes of 42nd and 44th.

Ariann Sizemore placed 55th with a time of 25:53.96, while Carmen Doherty completed the MHS tally with a 56th place mark of 26:15.18.

Jessica Luther led the Lady Rebels with a time of 22:23.17, good enough for 15th overall. Alex Lu was also 65th with a mark of 27:55.70.

The Tomcats won the 11-team boys division with a collective mark of 56 points. Belpre was the runner-up with 70 points, while Fairfield Union was three points behind in the third spot.

The Marauders were the only local program to have enough runners for a team total as they were 11th overall with 287 points.

Brad Logan led MHS with a 33rd place effort of 19:22.83, followed by Colton Heater (21:15.70) and Joseph Cotterill (22:29.33) with respective finishes of 70th and 88th.

Christian Jones (23:46.77) was 94th overall, while Brandon Justis (24:32.37) completed the Meigs tally by placing 100th. Cole Hoffman was also 104th with a mark of 25:16.69.

Locally, Southern’s Conner Wolfe had the fastest time with a sixth place finish of 17:41.53. Larry Dunn (18:27.30) and Dakota Kowell (21:33.71) also had respective efforts of 20th and 73rd for the Tornadoes.

Garrett Frazee (19:09.71) and Griffin Davis (23:57.96) earned placements of 29th and 95th, respectively, for South Gallia.

Beau Boyden of Fisher Catholic was the top individual performer in the boys race after posting a winning time of 16:26.84. Trent Sayre of Warren was the runner-up out of 104 competitors with a mark of 16:27.14.

Visit baumspage.com for complete results of the 2017 Nelsonville-York Invitational.

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.