Marauders finish 4th at SE District meet


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitasmedia.com



Meigs’ Devon Hawley competes in the high jump at the Meigs Open, on March 28 in Rocksprings.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio — The Marauders won with relays and jumps.

The Blue Devils did the job in the 800s.

And the Raiders, it seemed like, excelled at clearing each and every single hurdle.

Those were the highlights, and the majority of the boys regional meet qualifiers, from last week’s Division II Southeast District track and field meet — held inside Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.

The two-day meet took place on Tuesday and Saturday, with Meigs, Gallia Academy and River Valley representing the three Ohio Valley Publishing area clubs.

The Marauders managed to qualify for the Division II regional in five events — all three sprint relays along with two high jumpers and one long jumper.

The Blue Devils had a duo advance in the 800m run, as they joined forces with twin brothers to qualify in the 4x800m relay.

The Raiders had four individuals advance in four events, including senior J.D. Dummit in the two hurdles races.

Meigs scored 63-and-a-half points to finish fourth, which was just ahead of River Valley’s 43 (seventh-place) and Gallia Academy’s (eighth-place) 35.

In between them in fifth was Fairland with 62, while Warren was sixth with 46.

For the Blue Devils, senior Kaleb Crisenbery captured the OVP area’s only district championship —as he actually established a new meet record in his trademark event — the 800m run.

Crisenbery completed the two-lap distance in a minute and 58 seconds, breaking the previous record by a razor-thin 53 hundredths of a second, which was set by Ironton’s Pierce Reeves just six years ago.

Crisenbery returns to the regional after a runner-up effort in the 800 last season —in which he ran in two minutes and two seconds, and trailed only teammate and fellow senior Isaiah Lester.

Lester, in winning last season’s 800m at the district, ran a 2:01 — and actually improved his time (1:58.85) to just 70 one-hundredths of a second off that of the champion Crisenbery (1:58.15).

Lester finished fourth at the district, but also returns to the regional — as the top four placers in each event at the district meet advance to the regional meet.

Lester, by running the opening leg, and Crisenbery —by being the anchor —joined junior twin brothers Caleb and Kyle Greenlee to finish third in the 4x800m relay in eight minutes and 27 seconds.

The Marauders, which actually finished fifth in the distance relay, did qualify in the other three team events.

The 4x200m foursome of sophomores Jacob Perry and Cole Adams and seniors Grant Adams and Nate Hoover was the district runner-up — completing the two-lap sprint in a minute and 32 seconds.

Perry and the Adams’ then paired with junior Lane Cullums, as they finished fourth in the 4x100m in 45.58.

Finally, in the meet-closing 4x400m, Hoover ran the anchor for the Marauders’ third-place squad —which finished the four-lap dash in exactly three-and-a-half minutes.

The quartet consisted also of Grant Adams, senior Jared Kennedy and sophomore Zach Bartrum.

Prior to that, Kennedy repeated to the regional in the long jump —leaping 21-feet and two inches to take third.

Two other Marauders, both juniors in the high jump, also advanced to the regional — as Bailey Caruthers claimed runner-up honors at six-feet and four-inches, while Devon Hawley cleared the bar at 6-foot-1.

For the Raiders, Isaiah Beach was the repeat runner-up in the 110m hurdles, as Dummit finished third in the high hurdles and fourth in the 300m race.

Beach (15.76) and Dummit (15.97) clocked in at under 16 seconds in the 110, while Dummtt ran the 300m hurdles in 43.61 ticks.

Eric Weber, a sophomore, was runner-up for River Valley in the discus throw —with his best toss recording 133-feet and two inches.

Rounding out the Raider regional qualifiers was junior Nathaniel Abbott in the one-mile run, as he completed the distance in a fourth-place four minutes and 35 seconds.

Sheridan (135 points) and Fairfield Union (106 points) amassed the team championship and runner-up respectively, while Athens ended up ahead of Meigs by a mere seven points (70.5 points to 63.5 points).

A complete list of results can be found on www.baumspage.com.

The two-day Division II regional meet will take place on Thursday and Saturday at Athens High School’s Rutter Field.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

Meigs’ Devon Hawley competes in the high jump at the Meigs Open, on March 28 in Rocksprings.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.24-MHS-Hawley.jpgMeigs’ Devon Hawley competes in the high jump at the Meigs Open, on March 28 in Rocksprings. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitasmedia.com