Marauders, Lady Eagles win Meigs Invite


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio — The Meigs boys and Eastern girls claimed the team championships at the Meigs Invitational, held on Tuesday at Farmers Bank Stadium.

The host Marauders posted a score of 159 to take first place in the boys team competition, while River Valley was second at 133.5. Alexander was third with 95, Eastern finished fourth with 77, followed by Waterford (46.5), Federal Hocking (42) Trimble (40.5), and South Gallia (21.5).

The Meigs boys won three of the four relays, while finishing third in the other. The MHS 4x400m team won with a time of 3:36.71, the Marauder 4x100m relay team won with a time of 45.13, while the Maroon and Gold posted a winning time of 1:34.73 in the 4x200m. Meigs’ 4x800m relay team was fifth with a time of 8:42.31.

Cole Adams earned two first place finishes for Meigs, running the 100m dash in 57.16 seconds, while posting a time of 23.38 in the 200m dash.

MHS senior Jared Kennedy won the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 4 inches, while Bailey Caruthers won the high jump, clearing 6-00.5. Landon Acree placed second in the pole vault at 10-2 and third in the 400m dash with a time of 57.16, Dillon Mahr was second in the 800m run with a time of 2:09.95, while Devon Hawley was second in the high jump at 6-00.

Finishing third for the Marauders were Riley Ogdin in the discus with a throw of 120-5, Cole Betzing in the 3200m run at 10:44.60, and James Parsons in the 800m run at 2:11.59.

The Raiders claimed second in two relays and third in another. The RVHS 4x100m relay team was second with a time of 46.56, the 4x800m quartet was second with a time of 8:35.00, while the 4x400m team posted a third place time of 3:46.22.

Jason Dummitt won the 300m hurdles with a time of 42.52, and was second in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.98. Andrew Moffett was first in the 400m dash at 54.02, and was second in the 100m dash at 11.50, while Isaiah Beach was first in the 110m hurdles at 15.21, and second in the 200m dash at 23.92.

RVHS sophomore Eric Weber won the discus with a throw of 141-1, while Rory Twyman was third in the 1600m run with a time of 5:05.64.

The top Eagle relay team finished second in the 4x400m with a time of 3:40.16.

Jett Facemyer won the 800m run with a time of 2:03.51, and finished third in the long jump at 18-9.5, while Tyler Davis won the shot put with a distance of 42-10.

Corbett Catlett took second in the discus throw with a distance of 135-00, while Jeremiah Martindale was second in the 400m dash with a time of 54.89. EHS senior Clayton Ritchie took third in both the 300m hurdles and the 110m hurdles, with times of 43.98 and 16.78 respectively.

South Gallia’s lone top-3 finisher was Johnny Sheets, who finished second in the shot put with a distance of 42-6.

The Ohio Valley Christian boys did not score in the invitational, with the Defenders’ top finish coming in the 400m dash, in which Noah Adkins took 11th.

The Lady Eagles won the girls’ team competition with a score of of 165.5, while Meigs was second at 123 and River Valley was third at 102. Next was Alexander at 79.5, followed by Waterford (57), Trimble (49), Federal Hocking (44.5), Ohio Valley Christian (30.5) and South Gallia (17).

Eastern won three of the four relays, with the 4x800m team turning in a time of 10:19.89, the 4x200m quartet posting a time of 1:54.29 and the 4x400m squad setting a pace of 4:26.83.

EHS senior Alia Hayes earned first place in both throwing events, with distances of 36-3 in the shot put and 119-2 in the discus throw. Laura Pullins was first in the high jump at 5-4, and second in the 800m run with a time of 2:34.61, with Jessica Cook winning the 800m run at 2:31.01.

Ally Durst won the 3200m run for the Lady Eagles, posting a time of 12:25.80. Taylor Parker was second in the 1600m run with a time of 5:46.81, while Hannah Hill was second in the long jump with a leap of 16-6. Morgain Little took third in the 100m hurdles at 18.20, while Kaitlyn Hawk was third in the 3200m run with a time of 12:39.32.

All four Lady Marauder relays finished in the top-3, with the 4x100m team turning in a winning time of 51.71. Meigs’ 4x400m relay team was second with a time of 4:35.85, while the 4x200m and 4x800m teams were both third with times of 2:02.72 and 12:16.71 respectively.

MHS sophomore Kassidy Betzing was won the long jump with a distance of 17-1.5, while taking second in the 100m dash with a time of 12.91. Lydia Edwards was second in the pole vault at 7-1, while Taylor Swartz was third in the long jump at 15-2 and third in the 100m dash at 12.92.

Devyn Oliver was third in the 200m dash with a time of 28.12, while Jessie Donohue was third in the discus throw with a distance of 96-4.

The Lady Raiders’ only top-3 relay was the 4x100m team that claimed second with a time of 55.14.

RVHS senior Brianna McGuire finished second in the discus with a throw of 96-9, Gabrielle Gibson was second in the 100m hurdles with a time of 17.42, while Savannah Reese was second in the 400m dash at 1:07.02.

Kelsey Brown claimed third in the shot put at 32-1 for River Valley, Jenna Burke was third in the pole vault at 7-00, while Kenzie Baker was third in the 1600m run with a time of 5:57.06.

Ohio Valley Christian senior Rachel Sargent finished first in the 400m dash with a time of 1:03.25, and was tied for first in the 200m dash at 26.65.

The Lady Rebels did not have a top-3 finisher, but took fifth in four events, with sophomore Jessica Luther was fifth in both the 3200m run and 400m dash.

Complete results of the Meigs Invitational can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com