Local baseball teams face tough roads to districts


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



River Valley senior centerfielder Tre Craycraft throws a ball back into the infield during an April 24 TVC Ohio baseball contest against Wellston in Bidwell, Ohio.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

The high school postseason is just around the corner, but the roads to the district tournament were paved Sunday afternoon as the 2017 OHSAA Southeast District baseball tournaments were officially released in all four divisions.

A half-dozen Ohio Valley Publishing schools — Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley, Southern, South Gallia and Eastern — now know where their opening games will be and who they will be facing in their respective sectional matchups.

Two of the six area programs need only one win to get out of sectional play, while Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley and South Gallia each need at least two victories to advance to their respective district tournaments.

Starting in Division IV, South Gallia (0-16) came away with the lowest seed in the area after drawing an 11-seed. The Rebels will travel to Beaver to face sixth-seeded Pike Eastern (8-10) in a sectional semifinal contest at 11 a.m. Saturday, May 6.

The winner of that contest advances to the sectional final and will face third-seeded Eastern (12-4) at 5 p.m. Tuesday, May 9, in Tuppers Plains.

Southern (11-4) — which earned the area’s highest overall seeding at No. 2 — will host the winner of the 7-10 contest between Belpre (7-12) and Federal Hocking (1-14) in a sectional final at 5 p.m. Tuesday, May 9.

Both Gallia Academy (12-5) and Meigs (10-7) need two victories apiece to advance to the Division II district tournament, and both squads will be located on separate ends of the bracket.

The Blue Devils came away with a seven seed and will host 10th-seeded Vinton County (5-10) in a sectional semifinal at 5 p.m. Monday, May 8. The winner advances to the sectional final and takes on second-seeded Athens (14-3) at 5 p.m. Thursday, May 11, in The Plains.

The Marauders earned the eight seed and will host ninth-seeded Jackson (7-10) in a sectional semifinal at 5 p.m. Monday, May 8. The winner advances to the sectional final and takes on top-seeded Marietta (16-3) at 5 p.m. Thursday, May 11, in Marietta.

River Valley (4-9) — the area’s lone Division III program — came away with 12 seed and will travel to fifth-seeded Nelsonville-York (11-4) for a sectional semifinal contest at 5 p.m. Wednesday, May 10.

The winner advances to the sectional final and travels to the winner of the 4-13 contest between Ironton (11-5) and Alexander (3-9) at 11 a.m. Saturday, May 13.

All records listed for teams were accurate at the time of the selection process.

Complete pairings for the 2017 OHSAA Southeast District baseball tournament are available on the web at seodab.org

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

River Valley senior centerfielder Tre Craycraft throws a ball back into the infield during an April 24 TVC Ohio baseball contest against Wellston in Bidwell, Ohio.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.3-RV-Craycraft.jpgRiver Valley senior centerfielder Tre Craycraft throws a ball back into the infield during an April 24 TVC Ohio baseball contest against Wellston in Bidwell, Ohio. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com