Lady Warriors win Meigs Open


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Starting off the 1600m run on Tuesday at Farmers Bank Stadium, from left to right, are Eastern’s Kaitlyn Hawk, Southern’s Mallory Johnson, Meigs’ Caitlyn Rest and Wahama’s Sarah Hoffman.


ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio — The Warren girls track and field team won 10 of the 17 events in Tuesday night’s Meigs Open, as the Lady Warriors scored 173 points to win the team championship.

The host Lady Marauders were second with a team total of 131, Eastern was third with 68, followed by Wahama with 55, Southern with 44 and Federal Hocking with 38.

Meigs won three events, Wahama claimed titles in two, while the Lady Eagles and Lady Tornadoes each had one first place finish.

Meigs senior Gracie Hoffman won the 1600m run with a time of 6:20.96, while MHS sophomore Kassidy Betzing won the long jump with a leap of 17-0.75.

The hosts also won the 4x100m relay, as the quartet of Devyn Oliver, Sky Brown, Taylor Swartz and Betzing turned in a time of 52.64.

Wahama’s lone champion was Kaleigh Stewart, who won the 100m dash with a time of 13.55, and won the 200m dash with a time of 29.05.

Eastern’s Alia Hayes won the discus throw with a distance of 119-9, while Southern’s Baylee Wolfe won the high jump by clearing 4-10.

Team Scores: 1.Warren (WHS) 173; 2. Meigs (MHS) 131; 3. Eastern (EHS) 68; 4. Wahama (WAH) 55; 5. Southern (SHS) 44; 6. Federal Hocking (FH) 38.

100m Dash: 1. K. Stewart (WAH) 13.55; 2. L. Mullins (WAH) 13.87; 3. D. Oliver (MHS) 14.53; 4. L. Gardner (WHS) 14.59; 5. J. Parker (EHS) 14.68; 6. S. Riffle (WAH) 14.69.

200m Dash: 1. K. Stewart (WAH) 29.05; 2. K. Betzing (MHS) 29.08; 3. L. Mullins (WAH) 30.17; 4. K. Smith (SHS) 30.45; 5. D. Oliver (MHS) 30.45; 6. K. Brinker (MHS) 30.62.

400m Dash: 1. E. Bowes (WHS) 1:06.79; 2. M. Cremeans (MHS) 1:08.01; 3. S. Roush (SHS) 1:10.27; 4. B. Wolfe (SHS) 1:10.38; 5. L. Cline (WHS) 1:15.97; 6. K. Graham (WHS) 1:19.49.

800m Run: 1. Stellar (WHS) 2:42.62; 2. G. Hoffman (MHS) 2:55.67; 3. McCune (FH) 2:57.30; 4. H. Hill (EHS) 3:06.54; 5. Haynes (EHS) 3:11.02; 6. Carleson (WHS) 3:14.53.

1600m Run: 1. G. Hoffman (MHS) 6:20.96; 2. Jarvis (FH) 6:24.82; 3. Pate (WHS) 6:26.88; 4. K. Hawk (EHS) 6:34.64; 5. C. Rest (MHS) 6:35.25; 6. McCune (FH) 6:39.43.

3200m Run: 1. Brague (WHS) 12:57.91; 2. S. Roush (SHS) 13:41.43; 3. Jarvis (FH) 14:00.67; 4. K. Hawk (EHS) 14:12.49; 5. C. Rest (MHS) 15:35.69; 6. A. Sizemore (MHS) 15:59.60.

100m Hurdles: 1. J. Hamrick (WHS) 18.16; 2. E. Bogard (WHS) 18.35; 3. M. Little (EHS) 18.80; 4. L. Edwards (MHS) 19.0; 5. E. Smathers (WHS) 20.86; 6. K. Fick (EHS) 21.05.

300m Hurdles: 1. A. Werry (WHS) 56.00; 2. L.Edwards (MHS) 56.06; 3. B. Gentile (WHS) 1:00.87; 4. M. Little (EHS) 1:02.93; 5. C. Tyree (WAH) 1:05.71; 6. S. Hoffman (WAH) 1:05.83.

4x100m Relay: 1. Meigs 52.64; 2. Wahama 55.00; 3. Warren 56.18; 4. Eastern 58.48; 5. Federal Hocking 1:10.26.

4x200m Relay: 1. Warren 1:58.35; 2. Eastern 2:08.79; 3. Meigs 2:11.13; 4. Federal Hocking 2:24.38.

4x400m Relay: 1. Warren 4:37.30; 2. Meigs 4:46.76; 3. Southern 4:53.14; 4. Eastern 5:13.30; 5. Federal Hocking 5:35.10.

4x4800m Relay: 1. Warren 11:08.23; 2. Meigs 12:03.12.

Long Jump: 1. K. Betzing (MHS) 17-0.75; 2. K. Stewart (WAH) 15-1.25; 3. T. Swartz (MHS) 14-8.25; 4. K. Smith (SHS) 14-1.25; 5. B. Wolfe (SHS) 14-1; 6. H. Hill (EHS) 13-4.

High Jump: 1. B. Wolfe (SHS) 4-10; 2. J. Rogers (FH) 4-8; 3. H. Murdock (WHS) 4-6; 4. J. Parker (EHS) 4-4; 5. P. Herriott (WHS) 4-2; 6. L. Mullins (WAH) 4-2.

Shot Put: 1. L. Quartermaire (WHS) 33-11; 2. A. Hayes (EHS) 33-8; 3. C. Roush (MHS) 29-8; 4. J. Donohue (MHS) 26-5; 5. Wigal (WHS) 26-3; 6. Mayle (FH) 25-4.

Discus Throw: 1. A. Hayes (EHS) 119-9; 2. L. Quartermaire (WHS) 108-8; 3. C. Roush (MHS) 93-0; 4. K. Liston (WHS) 91-0; 5. J. Donohue (MHS) 90-9; 6. S. Strider (WHS) 90-6.

Poll Vault: 1. E. Bogard (WHS) 10-0; 2. Herriott (WHS) 7-6; 3. Knapp (WHS) 6-6; 4. L. Edwards (MHS) 6-6; 5. K. Fick (EHS) 6-0; 6. S. Kennedy (MHS) 6-0.

Starting off the 1600m run on Tuesday at Farmers Bank Stadium, from left to right, are Eastern’s Kaitlyn Hawk, Southern’s Mallory Johnson, Meigs’ Caitlyn Rest and Wahama’s Sarah Hoffman.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/03/web1_4.2-Girls-Track.jpgStarting off the 1600m run on Tuesday at Farmers Bank Stadium, from left to right, are Eastern’s Kaitlyn Hawk, Southern’s Mallory Johnson, Meigs’ Caitlyn Rest and Wahama’s Sarah Hoffman.

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.