Warren takes Meigs Open championship


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



During the 800m run on Tuesday at Meigs High School, Meigs’ Zach Bartrum leads Eastern’s Jeremiah Martindale, Wahama’s Travis Kearns and Meigs’ James Parsons.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

Southern's Conner Wolfe crosses the finish line in the 800m run, on Tuesday in the Meigs Open. (Alex Hawley/OVP Sports)


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio — The Warren boys track and field team won seven of the 17 events and claimed the team championship in the Meigs Open, on Tuesday night at Farmers Bank Stadium.

The Warriors’ team total of 145 was just eight points higher than host Meigs, which claimed second place. Wahama took third place with a total of 84, followed by Southern with 53, Federal Hocking with 43 and Eastern with 36.

The Marauders claimed six event titles, including in four of the five field events. Southern won a pair of events, while Wahama and Federal Hocking each won one.

In the long jump, Meigs senior Jared Kennedy won with a leap of 20-0, while MHS junior Bailey Caruthers won the high jump by clearing 6-0. Landon Acree won the pole vault for the Marauders, clearing 10-6, while Meigs’ Riley Ogdin won the shot put with a toss of 41-7.

Meigs’ Cole Adams was first in the 100m dash with a time of 11.92, while the Marauder 4x400m relay team of Zach Bartrum, Nate Hoover, Theo McElroy and Adams took first in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3;41.04.

Southern’s lone champion was Conner Wolfe, who won the 800m run with a time of 2:07.96, and the 1600m run with a time of 4:51.25.

Wahama’s Wyatt Edwards won the discus throw with a distance of 120-9.

Eastern didn’t win an event on the boys side, but had two second place finishes, with Clayton Ritchie in the 300m hurdles and Tyler Davis in the shot put.

Team Scores: 1. Warren (WHS) 145; 2. Meigs (MHS) 137; 3. Wahama (WAH) 84; 4. Southern (SHS) 53; 5. Federal Hocking (FH) 43; 6. Eastern (EHS) 36.

100m Dash: 1. C. Adams (MHS) 11.92; 2. J. Shoup (WHS) 12.20; 3. B. Bumgarner (WAH) 12.48; 4. A. Mills (WAR) 12.59; 5. A. Pauley (WAH) 12.88; 6. M. McDaniel (MHS) 12.90.

200m Dash: 1. P. Angelo (WHS) 24.24; 2. C. Bartmus (WHS) 24.36; 3. B. Bumgarner (WAH) 24.69; 4. L. Acree (MHS) 24.90; 5. A. Mills (WHS) 25.92; 6. A. Pauley (WAH) 25.92.

400m Dash: 1. Q. Basim (FH) 56.48; 2. K. Burns (WHS) 57.27; 3. J. Lloyd (WAH) 58.22; 4. W. Edwards (WAH) 59.66; 5. J. Billingsley (MHS) 1:04.24; 6. C. Jones (MHS) 1:08.20.

800m Run: 1. C. Wolfe (SHS) 2:07.96; 2. R. Dempster (WHS) 2:09.87; 3. L. Dunn (SHS) 2:14.41; 4. T. Kearns (WAH) 2:15.02; 5. J. Parsons (MHS) 2:15.28; 6. Z. Bartrum (MHS) 2:15.51.

1600m Run: 1. C. Wolfe (SHS) 4:51.25; 2. L. Dunn (SHS) 4:58.23; 3. T. Kearns (WAH) 5:05.70; 4. Miller (FH) 5:13.71; 5. Nicewarner (WHS) 5:19.38; 6. M. Clingenpeel (EHS) 5:27.09.

3200m Run: 1. Sayre (WHS) 10:46.89; 2. C. Wolfe (SHS) 10:57.83; 3. M. Hildreth (WAH) 10:59.32; 4. Miller (FH) 11:07.06; 5. C. Betzing (MHS) 11:42.23; 6. T. Peters (WAH) 12:28.59.

110m Hurdles: 1. J. Lough (WHS) 17.26; 2. B. Howard (WAH) 17.85; 3. B. Caruthers (MHS) 17.87; 4. C. Ritchie (EHS) 17.89; 5. M. Johns (FH) 25.57.

300m Hurdles: 1. J. Lough (WHS) 44.46; 2. C. Ritchie (EHS) 46.21; 3. B. Howard (WAH) 46.85; 4. G. Barrett (SHS) 46.91.

4x100m Relay: 1. Warren 46.23; 2. Meigs 46.53; 3. Wahama 48.58; 4. Federal Hocking 50.44.

4x200m Relay: 1. Warren 1:37.58; 2. Meigs 1:39.56; 3. Federal Hocking 1:43.26.

4x400m Relay: 1. Meigs 3:41.04; 2. Warren 3:44.26; 3. Eastern 3:59.90; 4. Federal Hocking 4:03.94.

4x4800m Relay: 1. Warren 9:03.59; 2. Meigs 9:15.16; 3. Wahama 9:24.87.

Long Jump: 1. J. Kennedy (MHS) 20-0; 2. J. Hawk (FH) 19-7.25; 3. G. Barrett (SHS) 18-5.75; 4. K. Bucus (WHS) 17-6.75; 5. R. Nickoson (WHS) 16-6.75; 6. G. Fuller (FH) 16-6.5.

High Jump: 1. B. Caruthers (MHS) 6-0; 2. D. Hawley (MHS) 5-10; 3. C. Bartmas (WHS) 5-6; 4. J. Bradshaw (WHS) 5-6; 5. R. Nickoson (WHS) 5-0.

Shot Put: 1. R. Ogdin (MHS) 41-7; 2. T. Davis (EHS) 39-10.5; 3. C. Hesson (WAH) 38-0; 4. C. Catlett (EHS) 37-6; 5. G. Buckley (MHS) 37-3.5; 6. S. Myers (SHS) 37-0.

Discus Throw: 1. W. Edwards (WAH) 120-9; 2. M. Jackson (MHS) 120-0; 3. S. Cunningham (WHS) 113-2; 4. C. Catlett (EHS) 112-10; 5. R. Ogdin (MHS) 106-10; 6. T. Davis (EHS) 105-6.

Poll Vault: 1. L. Acree (MHS) 10-6; 2. B. Caruthers (MHS) 10-0; 3. J. Billingsley (MHS) 9-0; 4. Osburne (WHS) 8-0.

During the 800m run on Tuesday at Meigs High School, Meigs’ Zach Bartrum leads Eastern’s Jeremiah Martindale, Wahama’s Travis Kearns and Meigs’ James Parsons.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/03/web1_4.2-Boys-Track.jpgDuring the 800m run on Tuesday at Meigs High School, Meigs’ Zach Bartrum leads Eastern’s Jeremiah Martindale, Wahama’s Travis Kearns and Meigs’ James Parsons. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

Southern’s Conner Wolfe crosses the finish line in the 800m run, on Tuesday in the Meigs Open. (Alex Hawley/OVP Sports)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/03/web1_4.2-SHS-Wolfe.jpgSouthern’s Conner Wolfe crosses the finish line in the 800m run, on Tuesday in the Meigs Open. (Alex Hawley/OVP Sports)Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.