2017 Gallia County Spring Varsity Schedules


BASEBALL

Gallia Academy Blue Devils

March

25 vs. Washington Court House 7:30 p.m. (at Chillicothe VA Stadium)

27 at River Valley 5:30 p.m.

28 at Point Pleasant 5 p.m.

30 vs. Meigs 5 p.m.

31 vs. Ironton 5 p.m.

April

1 vs. Athens (DH) 11 a.m.

3 vs. South Point 5 p.m.

5 vs. Fairland 5 p.m.

6 at Wellston 5 p.m.

7 at Coal Grove 5 p.m.

8 at Portsmouth 5 p.m.

10 Chesapeake 5 p.m.

11 at Jackson 5 p.m.

12 at Portsmouth 5 p.m.

13 at Rock Hill 5 p.m.

15 at Piketon (DH), 12 p.m.

17 at Ironton 5 p.m.

19 at South Point 5 p.m.

20 Jackson 5 p.m.

21 at Fairland 5 p.m.

24 Coal Grove 5 p.m.

26 at Chesapeake 5 p.m.

27 at Meigs 5 p.m.

28 Portsmouth 5 p.m.

May

1 Rock Hill 5 p.m.

4 Point Pleasant 5 p.m.

River Valley Raiders

March

25 Hannan (DH) 12:30 p.m.

27 Gallia Academy 5 p.m.

28 Oak Hill 5 p.m.

31 at Wellston 5 p.m.

April

1 at Eastern Brown 12 p.m.

4 at Ironton 5 p.m.

5 Vinton County 5 p.m.

7 at Alexander 5 p.m.

8 Southern 11 a.m.

8 Ironton St. Joseph 11 a.m.

10 at Nelsonville-York 5 p.m.

11 Federal Hocking 5 p.m.

12 Athens 5 p.m.

15 South Point 1 p.m.

17 Meigs 5 p.m.

18 at South Gallia 5 p.m.

21 at Vinton County 5 p.m.

24 Wellston 5 p.m.

26 Nelsonville-York 5 p.m.

28 at Athens 5 p.m.

May

1 at Meigs 5 p.m.

3 Alexander 5 p.m.

4 South Gallia 5 p.m.

6 Fairland 1 p.m.

South Gallia Rebels

March

25 at Symmes Valley (DH) 11 a.m.

27 at Southern 5 p.m.

28 Eastern 5 p.m.

April

1 Waterford (DH) 12 p.m.

4 at Wahama 5 p.m.

6 Sciotoville East 5 p.m.

7 at Federal Hocking 5 p.m.

8 at Belpre (DH) 12 p.m.

11 Southern 5 p.m.

12 at Green 5 p.m.

13 at Eastern 5 p.m.

15 at Miller (DH) 12 p.m.

18 River Valley 5 p.m.

20 Green 5 p.m.

21 Wahama 5 p.m.

24 at Manchester 5:30 p.m.

26 Federal Hocking 5 p.m.

28 at Sciotoville East 5 p.m.

May

4 at River Valley 5 p.m.

— — —

SOFTBALL

Gallia Academy Blue Angels

March

25 vs. Huntington (at Rock Hill)

25 vs. Symmes Valley (at Rock Hill)

27 at River Valley 5:30 p.m.

30 vs. Meigs 5 p.m.

31 vs. Ironton 5 p.m.

April

1 vs. Athens (DH) 12 p.m.

3 vs. South Point 5 p.m.

5 vs. Fairland 5 p.m.

7 at Coal Grove 5 p.m.

8 at Portsmouth 5 p.m.

10 Chesapeake 5 p.m.

11 at Jackson 5 p.m.

13 at Rock Hill 5 p.m.

17 at Ironton 5 p.m.

19 at South Point 5 p.m.

20 Jackson 5 p.m.

21 at Fairland 5 p.m.

22 Gallia Academy Tournament 10 a.m.

(Belpre, New Lexington and South Gallia)

24 Coal Grove 5 p.m.

26 at Chesapeake 5 p.m.

27 at Meigs 5 p.m.

28 Portsmouth 5 p.m.

29 Winfield (DH) 1 p.m.

May

1 Rock Hill 5 p.m.

River Valley Lady Raiders

March

25 at Belpre 11 a.m.

27 Gallia Academy 5 p.m.

28 Oak Hill 5 p.m.

31 at Wellston 5 p.m.

April

1 at Eastern Brown 12 p.m.

4 at Ironton 5 p.m.

5 Vinton County 5 p.m.

7 at Alexander 5 p.m.

8 at Southern (DH) 11 a.m.

10 at Nelsonville-York 5 p.m.

11 Federal Hocking 5 p.m.

12 Athens 5 p.m.

15 South Point 1 p.m.

17 Meigs 5 p.m.

18 at South Gallia 5 p.m.

21 at Vinton County 5 p.m.

22 Coal Grove (DH) 12 p.m.

24 Wellston 5 p.m.

26 Nelsonville-York 5 p.m.

28 at Athens 5 p.m.

May

1 at Meigs 5 p.m.

3 Alexander 5 p.m.

4 South Gallia 5 p.m.

6 Fairland 1 p.m.

South Gallia Lady Rebels

March

25 at Ironton St. Joseph, 2 p.m.

27 at Southern 5 p.m.

28 Eastern 5 p.m.

31 Ironton St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

April

1 Waterford (DH) 12 p.m.

4 at Wahama 5 p.m.

6 Sciotoville East 5 p.m.

7 at Federal Hocking 5 p.m.

8 at Belpre (DH) 12 p.m.

11 Southern 5 p.m.

13 at Eastern 5 p.m.

15 at Miller (DH) 12 p.m.

18 River Valley 5 p.m.

21 Wahama 5 p.m.

22 at GAHS Tournament 10 a.m.

(Belpre, New Lexington, Gallia Academy)

26 Federal Hocking 5 p.m.

28 at Sciotoville East 5 p.m.

May

2 Nelsonville-York 5 p.m.

4 at River Valley 5 p.m

— — —

TRACK & FIELD

Gallia Academy High School

April

1 at Nelsonville-York Invitational

6 Gallia Academy Saunders Relays

11 Gallia County meet (at South Gallia)

15 at Parkersburg (W. Va.) Invitational

21 at Fairland Invitational

25 vs. Point Pleasant (Battle for The Anchor)

28 at South Point Invitational

May

2 at Coal Grove Invitational

13 Ohio Valley Conference meet (at Gallia Academy)

16/20 Division II district meet (at Meigs)

25/27 Division II regional meet (at Athens)

River Valley High School

March

30 at Jackson 5 p.m.

April

1 at Ironton Invitational

6 at Southeastern Invitational

8 at South Gallia Invitational

11 at Gallia County meet (at South Gallia)

15 at Warren Invitational 10 a.m.

18 at Meigs Relays 4:45 p.m.

21 at Fairland Invitational 5:30 p.m.

25 River Valley quadrangular

May

4 at Tri-Valley Conference meet (at Vinton County)

9 at Meigs meet

South Gallia High School

March

28 at Vinton County

April

1 at Ironton Invitational

8 South Gallia Invitational

11 Gallia County meet (at South Gallia)

15 at Warren Invitational

21 at Fairland Invitational

25 at River Valley quadrangular

28 at South Point Invitational

May

5 at Rock Hill Invitational

Ohio Valley Christian School

March

24 at Point Pleasant Invitational

April

11 Gallia County meet (at South Gallia)

14 at Winfield (W. Va.) Invitational

21 at Doddridge County (W. Va.) Invitational

25 at River Valley quadrangular

28/29 at Charleston (W. Va.) Gazette Relays

— — —

TENNIS

Gallia Academy High School

March

29 Portsmouth Clay, 4:30 p.m.

30 at Unioto 4:30 p.m.

April

3 Athens 4:30 p.m.

4 at Logan 4:30 p.m.

5 at Wheelersburg 4:30 p.m.

6 Ironton 4:30 p.m.

7 Portsmouth Notre Dame 4:30 p.m.

17 at Athens 4:30 p.m.

19 Unioto 4:30 p.m.

20 Chillicothe 4:30 p.m.

21 at Portsmouth Notre Dame 4:30 p.m.

24 at Jackson 4:30 p.m.

25 at Marietta 4:30 p.m.

26 Wheelersburg 4:30 p.m.

27 Logan 4:30 p.m.

May

1 at Ironton 4:30 p.m.

3 Marietta 4:30 p.m.

4 Jackson 4:30 p.m.

8/9 at Division II sectional meet (at Portsmouth)

15/20 at Division II district meet (at Athens)