Workman named to AA all-state team


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Point Pleasant senior Douglas Workman (22) releases a shot attempt over a Hannan defender during a January 12 boys basketball contest in Point Pleasant, W.Va.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

CLARKSBURG, W.Va. — A bright spot for an otherwise tough final season.

Senior Douglas Workman came away with Point Pleasant’s only selection to the 2016-17 West Virginia boys Class AA All-State Team, as voted upon by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Workman — a 6-foot-4 guard — led the Big Blacks in scoring with a 15.8 points per game average while also posting 4.5 rebounds and two assists during an 11-12 campaign.

Workman — who suffered a knee injury late in the season — missed four of the final five games of the year, a stretch that saw PPHS go 1-4 during that span.

Luke Frampton of Poca was selected as the first team captain, Jude Akabueze of North Marion was the second team captain and Chance Brown of Sissonville was the third team captain.

The 2016-17 West Virginia boys Class AA All-State Team, as voted upon by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

First Team

Luke Frampton, Poca, Sr. (Captain); Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central, Jr.; Mookie Collier, Bluefield, Jr.; Drew Williamson, Chapmanville, Jr.; Taevon Horton, Fairmont Senior, Jr.; Zyon Dobbs, Fairmont Senior, Soph.; Austin Upton, Philip Barbour, Sr.; Chase Riley, Lincoln, Sr.

Second Team

Jude Akabueze, North Marion, Soph.(Captain); Michael Gaskill, East Fairmont, Sr.; Chase King, Herbert Hoover, Sr.; Shane Jenkins, Westside, Jr.; Tyler Haga, Independence, Sr.; Deshawn Womack, Nitro, Sr.; Andrew Slusser, East Fairmont, Sr.; Cody Fuller, Bluefield, Sr.

Third Team

Chance Brown, Sissonville, Sr. (Captain); Spencer Hudkins, Philip Barbour, Sr.; Jonathan Sims, Wyoming East, Sr.; David Shriver, Philip Barbour, Jr.; Braeden McGrew, Winfield, Jr.; Justin Lee, Fairmont Senior, Sr.; Dylan Dickens, Independence, Sr.; Seth Meadows, PikeView, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Matt Anderson, Weir; Obinna Anochili-Kilen, Chapmanville; Will Akers, Logan; Jake Ashley, Lincoln County; Aaron Banks, Mingo Central; Dylan Brehm, Wyoming East; Colin Breeden, Berkeley Springs; Jalen Bridges, Fairmont Senior; Tyler Boyd, PikeView; Wayne Brockman, PikeView; Kyle Browning, Chapmanville; Mark Burkholder, Petersburg; Zach Cook, Wyoming East; Ryan Davis, Bluefield; Andrew Day, Scott; Dylan Dinaldo, Grafton; Bo Drummond, Liberty Harrison; David Early, Logan; Cory Fazalare, Lincoln; Canaan Fletcher, Mingo Central; Nate Frazier, Lewis County; Braxton Goff, Logan; Devon Goins, Bluefield; Kaleb Greathouse, Roane County; Jacob Grose, Nicholas County; Markus Guy, Independence; LaVelle Hall, Weir; Dalton Hamrick, Elkins; Tate Hanock, Winfield; J.T. Harris, Bridgeport; Jonathan Hatcher, River View; Corey Hatfield, Westside; Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central; Thomas Haverty, Clay County; Thomas Hogan, Lewis County; Cole Honaker, Shady Spring; Donta Hopkins, Bluefield; Andrew Huff, Winfield; Dallas Jones, Oak Hill; Tre Junkins, Robert C. Byrd; Tanner Kennedy, Robert C. Byrd ; Luke LeRose, Nicholas County; Brayden Lesher, Bridgeport; Isaiah Lester, Wyoming East; Dominic Lewis, James Monroe; Jesse Maddox, East Fairmont; Mckinley Mann, James Monroe; Kody McGraw, Herbert Hoover; Corey McKinney, Wyoming East; Ronnie Morgan, River View; Dino Noe, Logan; Nick Nutter, Nicholas County; Micah Parrish, North Marion; J.P. Phillips, Poca; Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville; Noah Price, Philip Barbour; Justice Ramey-Ross, Wayne; Keshean Rhodes, Mingo Central; Jeff Rice, Oak Glen; Brice Roseborough, Robert C. Byrd; Corey Rusk, Lincoln County; Jon Sawyers, Shady Spring; Tyler Shanholtz, Frankfort; Dylan Smith, Chapmanville; Nate Spencer, Lincoln County; Dante Stills, Fairmont Senior; Tayton Stout, Braxton County; Cody Southerly, Petersburg; Logan Taylor, Oak Glen; Todd Vest, PikeView; Cam Wallace, Wayne; Camden White, Keyser; Cole Whited, Philip Barbour; Trey Whitt, Man; Tommy Williams, Shady Spring; Austin Woodrum, Nitro; Andrew Work, Oak Hill; Douglas Workman, Pt. Pleasant; Isaac Workman, Clay County; Austin Young, Grafton

Point Pleasant senior Douglas Workman (22) releases a shot attempt over a Hannan defender during a January 12 boys basketball contest in Point Pleasant, W.Va.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/03/web1_3.24-PP-Workman.jpgPoint Pleasant senior Douglas Workman (22) releases a shot attempt over a Hannan defender during a January 12 boys basketball contest in Point Pleasant, W.Va. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com