3 from OVP named all-Ohio D-4 girls


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitiasmedia.com



Eastern senior Laura Pullins (11) captured second-team Division IV all-Ohio girls basketball honors from the Associated Press. This was the third consecutive season in which Pullins earned all-Ohio honors.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Eastern junior Elizabeth Collins (50) releases a shot attempt over Southern senior Faith Teaford (45) during a TVC Hocking girls basketball contest on December 15, 2016, in Tuppers Plains, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Eastern’s Laura Pullins just keeps posting statewide honors.

Now, for the third and final time in girls basketball, Pullins is an all-Ohioan.

That’s because the six-foot standout, as announced on Monday by the Associated Press, captured second-team Division IV all-Ohio accolades.

Pullins, a Marietta College signee, averaged 19 points per game in her senior campaign — in leading the Lady Eagles’ effort of an 18-3 regular season and a Division IV district championship.

She is joined on the all-Ohio club by Southern senior Faith Teaford, who was named to the Special Mention list.

Pullins’ teammate, junior Elizabeth Collins, claimed Honorable Mention all-state.

Pullins and Teaford tallied all-Ohio honors for the third and final year, as both were Honorable Mention choices two years ago — followed by Special Mention selections last season.

Both were also back-to-back first-team AP all-Southeast District picks.

This year, Pullins got the apparent push for higher than Special Mention.

It helped, of course, that the Lady Eagles ended the regular season as the 10th-ranked team in the final Division IV AP statewide poll.

For Collins, this is her first all-state award.

Two players from three-time regional champion Waterford made first-team all-Ohio, including the Division IV Southeast District Player of the Year in Alli Kern.

Kern and Megan Ball both landed first team for the Wildcats, which are the defending Division IV state champions — after being the state runner-up two years back.

Waterford, which ended Eastern’s season in the regional semifinals last Thursday night, will make its third consecutive state semifinal appearance on Thursday.

Pullins, as a freshman, played a key role in the Eagles’ state championship squad from three years ago.

Hagen Schaefer of Portsmouth Notre Dame repeated to the all-Ohio second team, as Ellie Jo Johnson of South Webster was named to the third team.

Eastern edged Notre Dame in the district championship bout — 58-53 in a double-overtime epic.

Berlin Hiland, the Division IV AP poll champion and another state semifinalist, swept the top awards.

Angela Troyer was tabbed as the Player of the Year, while veteran mentor Dave Schlabach was named as the Coach of the Year.

The AP all-Ohio girls and boys basketball teams are selected by a media panel throughout the Buckeye State, whose outlets must be affiliated with the Associated Press.

Those which make either first-team or second-team all-district automatically make — at least — either Special Mention or Honorable Mention all-Ohio.

The 2016-17 Associated Press Division IV all-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION IV

First Team: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-foot-9, senior, 19.0 points per game; Antonella LaMonica, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-1, sr., 18.7; Jordan Elliott, Danville, 5-8, sr., 18.9; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-7, 16.1; Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Rosie Westerbeck, Minster, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-10, jr., 13.5.

Player of the year: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland

Coach of the year: Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland

Second Team: Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Lexi Knight, Windham, 5-6, sr., 19.6; Sydney Mayberry, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-10, 17.2; Danae Myers, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Jessica Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, so., 20.9; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6,, jr., 16.0; Sierra Nichols, Arlington, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 16.4.

Third Team: Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy, 5-4, sr., 18.1; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, fr., 17.0; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, jr.; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, jr., 23.0; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 22.4; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, jr., 18.2; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4; Morgan McMillen, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley, 5-9, sr., 20.1; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4.

Special Mention: Payton Hartshorn, Granville Christian Academy; Lauren Mickley, Danville; Megan Mulvaine, Morral Ridgedale; Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Courtney Warnick, Southington Chalker; Ashley Totani, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian; Grace Marino, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Mickayla Baldwin, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John; Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Destiny Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern; Cheyenne Barker, Belpre; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School

Honorable Mention: Savannah Childress, Columbus Wellington; Mya Cordle, Powell Village Academy; Paige Probasco, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Sophia Sterling, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Jonna Eneix, Shadyside; Brittany Bertoia, Steubenville Catholic Central; Brooke Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Katrina Schubert, Vienna Mathews; Daisjha Parks, Youngstown Valley Christian; Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore; Kirsten Shoup, Dalton; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia; Samantha Homa, McDonald; Talia Miller, Kidron Central Christian; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Micheala Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Maria Janasko, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Jasmine Johnson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Lexi Martin, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Jami Hardy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Ashley Painley, Norwalk St. Paul; Taylor Haines, Stryker; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp; Addison Bergman, Hicksville; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Allison Adelsperger, Old Fort; Sydney Kin, Carey; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Kaylynn Blizzard, Franklin Furnace Green; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Shay Brown, Sciotoville Community East; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern; Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Michelle Lee, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center; Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

Eastern senior Laura Pullins (11) captured second-team Division IV all-Ohio girls basketball honors from the Associated Press. This was the third consecutive season in which Pullins earned all-Ohio honors.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/03/web1_3.15-EHS-Pullins.jpgEastern senior Laura Pullins (11) captured second-team Division IV all-Ohio girls basketball honors from the Associated Press. This was the third consecutive season in which Pullins earned all-Ohio honors. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Eastern junior Elizabeth Collins (50) releases a shot attempt over Southern senior Faith Teaford (45) during a TVC Hocking girls basketball contest on December 15, 2016, in Tuppers Plains, Ohio.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/03/web1_3.15-D4-Duo.jpgEastern junior Elizabeth Collins (50) releases a shot attempt over Southern senior Faith Teaford (45) during a TVC Hocking girls basketball contest on December 15, 2016, in Tuppers Plains, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitiasmedia.com