2016-17 AP all-Southeast District boys basketball


2016-17 Associated Press all-Southeast District Boys Basketball

BOYS

DIVISION I

First Team

Bo Myers, Logan, 6-3, So., 16.0

Third Team

Caiden Landis, Logan, 6-6, Jr., 12.4

(No Player of the Year or Coach of the Year selected)

DIVISION II

First Team

Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, Jr., 17.1; Blake Pittser, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-10, Sr., 11.9; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, Sr., 19.9; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, Sr., 26.6; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, Sr., 19.0; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-1, Jr., 15.5; Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, Jr., 11.9; Cade Marquez, Waverly, 6-2, Sr., 19.0; Chase Weihl, Vincent Warren, 6-7, Sr., 15.5

Player of the Year: Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm

Coach of the Year: Matt Combs, McArthur Vinton County

Second Team

Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, Jr. 12.2; Deandre Pettiford, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-0, Sr., 13.4; Derick Jones, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe, 6-0, Sr., 12.6; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-5, Sr., 12.7; Luke Barnett, New Lexington, 6-1, Sr., 15.5; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, Sr., 18.3; Trent Dawson, Marietta, 6-1, Sr., 15.3; Zach Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-11, Fr., 8.1; Justin Peck, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-5, Jr., 13.2; Christian Mattox, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, Jr., 13.9

Third Team

Tyrae Pettiford, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-0, Sr., 11.2; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, Jr., 17.0; Dalton Cozart, Athens, 5-10, Jr., 10.6; Peyton Hill, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, Jr., 12.3; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, So., 13.5; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Josh Huffman, Vincent Warren, 6-3, Jr., 13.5; Jacob Starkey, Greenfield McClain, 6-5, Sr., 13.0; Luke Musser, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, Sr., 12.3; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson, 6-2, So., 10.6; Payton Speakman, Jackson, 6-1, Jr., 11.7

Special Mention

Hayden Price, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Colin Clark, Circleville Logan Elm; Evan Upthegrove, Wash. Court House Washington; Jordan Taylor, Circleville; Jordan Johnson, Chillicothe; Brandon Kennedy, Chillicothe Unioto; Stanley Knox, Thornville Sheridan; Seth Russell, New Lexington; Easton Wolf, Waverly; Isaac Danford, Marietta; Ethan Watson, Hillsboro; Evan Wiseman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jared Kennedy, Pomeroy Meigs

DIVISION III

First Team

Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Jr., 15.2; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, Jr., 15.5; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, Jr., 21.3; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-5, Jr., 20.4; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-5, So., 14.7; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-0, Jr., 18.0

Co-Players of the Year: Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley

Coach of the Year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill

Second Team

Chace Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, Sr., 15.0; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, Sr., 14.3; Gunner Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Jr., 15.8; Ethan Wilson, Ironton, 6-2, So., 13.2; Mason Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-5, So., 17.8; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, So., 15.0; Trey Postage, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, Sr., 12.0; Casey Moore, Piketon, 5-11, Sr., 16.5; Joe Giordano, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-4, Sr., 18.4; Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg, 6-2, Sr., 16.1; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 16.1; Matthew Gullett, Minford, 5-10, Sr., 14.8; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill, 6-0, Jr., 16.0

Third Team

Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, Sr., 16.7; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-7, Jr., 11.8; Elijah Adams, South Point, 6-0, Sr., 12.7; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 10.0; DeAndre Viney, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, Sr., 13.8; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, Jr., 9.6; Blake Rigdon, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Garyn Purdy, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, Jr., 13.0; Craig Horton, West Union, 6-4, Sr., 8.3; Patrick England, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, Sr., 9.7; Eric Taylor, Crooksville, 6-5, So., 11.6; D.J. Eley, Portsmouth, 5-8, Jr., 7.1; Tre Patrick, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-1, Sr., 12.7; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest, 6-4, Jr., 12.2; Matt Simpson, Wellston, 6-5, Jr., 14.8; Nolan Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-2, Jr., 13.0

Special Mention

Matt Jude, Williamsport Westfall; Ryan Bryant, Ironton; Logan Wade, South Point; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Andrew Brauner, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Daniel Bakenhaster, Frankfort Adena; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; Travis Veach, Piketon; Aaron Benson, Chillicothe Southeastern; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg; Reece Johnson, Portsmouth; Simon Thoroughman, Minford; Tanner Cunningham, Lucasville Valley; Casey McComas, Chesapeake; Dustin O’Neal, Crooksville; Luke Kish, Albany Alexander; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York

DIVISION IV

First Team

Tyler Slack, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, Sr., 16.1; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-4, Sr., 21.0; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, Sr., 23.2; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, Sr., 18.1; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, Sr., 16.3; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western, 6-2, Jr., 20.4; Jett Facemeyer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, Sr., 22.0; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre, 6-2, Sr., 17.4; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-3, Sr., 14.2

Player of the Year: Jordan Welch, Waterford

Coach of the Year: Adam Betten, Portsmouth Clay

Second Team

Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, Jr., 14.9; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, Jr., 17.9; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Jr., 17.2; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, Jr., 16.0; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, Jr., 19.6; Jesse Current, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, Sr., 11.9; Kaulen Cox, Manchester, 6-2, Sr., 16.4; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-2, Sr., 14.3; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, Sr., 14.2; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-8, So., 18.0; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay, 6-4, Sr., 14.9; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, Sr., 13.9; Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 6-1, Sr., 8.0

Third Team

Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, Jr., 13.9; Zach McGraw, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 11.1; Sam Angelo, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-4, Jr., 15.0; Jordan Lucas, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, Jr., 12.0; Jensen Daulton, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-9, Sr., 16.2; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster, 6-4, So., 11.3; Alek Blevins, South Webster, 6-0, Sr., 11.9; Kyle Flannery, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, So., 14.4; Nate Hinze, Portsmouth Clay, 6-1, Sr., 14.1; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, So., 10.5; Bryce Brewster, Latham Western, 6-4, Sr., 13.4; Tylar Blevins, Racine Southern, 6-1, Sr., 10.3; Caleb Henry, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, So., 13.9; Mythius Houghton, Belpre, 5-9, Sr., 14.0; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford, 5-9, Jr., 11.3; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford, 6-3, Jr., 11.4

Special Mention

Wyatt Evans, Leesburg Fairfield; Trevor Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Colton Thornburg, Manchester; Isiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tayte Carver, Franklin Furnace Green; Brody Riffe, Portsmouth Clay; Clay Martin, Beaver Eastern