25 from OVP named all-SE District football


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitasmedia.com



River Valley’s Tre Craycraft (42) captured first-team all-Southeast District football honors in Division V.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Southern senior quarterback Blake Johnson (4) captured first-team all-Southeast District football honors in Division VII.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

ATHENS, Ohio — A total of 25 individuals representing the six Ohio schools in the Ohio Valley Publishing coverage area have captured all-Southeast District football honors, as the Associated Press released its annual squads on Monday.

Six players apiece from Southern and River Valley, four apiece from Eastern and Meigs, and three from South Gallia and two from Gallia Academy all landed spots on this year’s clubs.

Southern, Eastern and South Gallia were part of the sizable Division VII list, while River Valley was the sole representative in the large Division V pool.

Both Gallia Academy and Meigs were Division IV programs this past season.

For the Southern Tornadoes, they finished 8-2 in the regular season for the second time in four years — and advanced to the state playoffs for only the second time in school history.

The Tornadoes earned four first-team selections and two Special Mention choices, as both Blake Johnson and Dylan Smith were Special Mention picks a season ago.

Johnson, a six-foot two-inch 175-pound senior, made first-team Division VII quarterback — completing 45 of 92 passes for 1,262 yards with 16 touchdowns.

He also rushed 56 times for 139 yards with four scores.

Of Johnson’s 45 completions, half (23) went to fellow first-teamer tight end Crenson Rogers — a 6-3, 210-pound senior.

Rogers registered 646 receiving yards and nine TDs.

Running back Riley Roush — a 5-10, 190-pound junior — recorded first-team honors as well, rushing for 813 yards on 106 carries with seven touchdowns.

Roush also caught three passes for 166 yards and two trips to paydirt.

The Tornadoes’ Trey Pickens — a 6-3, 220-pound senior — was selected to the first-team offensive line.

Southern’s Special Mention picks were Smith and Brody Richards.

Joining Johnson among the four first-team Division VII quarterbacks was Eastern’s Jett Facemyer — a 6-1, 180-pound senior.

Facemyer finished with 1,648 passing yards on 112-of-198 with 13 TDs.

He also rushed for 878 yards and 14 touchdowns on 133 attempts.

Facemyer’s main blocker was 6-4, 270-pound junior Wyatt Bissell — selected to the first-team offensive line.

The Eagles, which went 4-6, also earned two Special Mention honorees — Blaise Facemyer and Josh Brewer.

South Gallia’s only first-teamer was senior running back Johnny Sheets — a Special Mention selection last season.

This year, Sheets — standing 6-2 and weighing 242 pounds — secured 225 carries for nine yards shy of 1,800, with 17 trips to the end zone.

The Rebels’ two Special Mention selections were two-way linemen Tanner Dennison and Colton Bowers.

In Division V, River Valley landed six all-district performers — the same amount as its first-ever playoff campaign a year ago.

The Raiders posted four first-teamers and two Special Mentions, paced by record-setting senior wide receiver Tre Craycraft.

Craycraft, at 5-foot-10 and 170 pounds, caught 58 passes for 1,016 yards and nine touchdowns — averaging 17.52 yards per reception and becoming the first Raider in program history to collect 1,000 receiving yards.

Along with Craycraft on the first-team offense was lineman Robert Drummond — a 6-2, 270-pound senior.

Defensively, the Raiders had two first-teamers — sophomore linebacker Jacob Campbell and junior defensive back Patrick Brown.

Campbell stands at six-foot tall and weighs 195 pounds, and made 70 tackles along with a dozen sacks, two forced fumbles and one interception.

Brown was credited with 73 tackles from his safety spot.

The Raiders’ two Special Mention choices were Jacob Dovenbarger and Dylan Brown.

In Division IV, the Meigs Marauders endured an injury-plagued 4-6 season — although they had two first-teamers and two Special Mentions.

Zach Helton, who took over for injured starting quarterback Cody Bartrum beginning with the fourth game, was chosen as a first-team all-purpose player.

Helton is a 5-11, 180-pound junior — and posted statistics in passing (76-of-146 with 10 TDs and 955 yards), rushing (89 carries for 334 yards and six TDs) and receiving (13 receptions for 82 yards and one TD).

The Marauders’ top receiver was six-foot, 175-pound sophomore Zach Bartrum, who caught 40 passes for 556 yards and five touchdowns.

Cole Adams and Matthew Brown both made Special Mention, as did Gallia Academy’s Justin McClelland and Cory Call.

The all-Southeast District football teams are selected by a media panel from throughout the Southeast district, and whose outlets are affiliated with the Associated Press.

Those individuals which make first-team all-district are automatically chosen, at least, as Special Mention all-Ohio.

Division IV

First Team

Offense

Ends: Cade Marquez, Waverly, 6-1, 155, Sr.; Tre Ivey, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Kory Proby, Washington Court House Washington 6-2, 175, Sr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 175, So.; Linemen: Gunnar Robinson, Waverly, 6-2, 290, Jr.; Zach Carey, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-10, 315, Sr.; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, 250, Sr.; Garrett Mitchel, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, 265, Jr.; Quarterbacks: Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Logan Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Greg Brewer, Circleville, 5-11, 165, Sr.; All-Purpose: Dillon Steward, Washington Court House Washington, 5-11, 160, So.; Zach Helton, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-11, 180, Jr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Tariq Gilbert, Waverly, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Gage Savely, Waverly, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 240, Jr.; William Ogg, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 236, Sr.; Linebackers: Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Mike Klinedinst, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 203, Jr.; Punter: Jared Wycinski, New Lexington, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Clayton Howell, Waverly

Defensive Player of the Year: Drew Harris, Waverly

Coach of the Year: Chris Crabtree, Waverly

Special Mention

Easton Wolf, Waverly; Garrett Moore, Waverly; Chris Ridings, Chillicothe Unioto; Jarett Patton, Washington Court House Washington; Tyrstan Uhl, Washington Court House Washington; Derrick Wade, Washington Court House Washington; Collin Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm; Terry Willison, Circleville Logan Elm; Jared Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Spencer Conrad, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Seth Risner, Circleville; Bradley Clapper, New Lexington; Cole Adams, Pomeroy Meigs; Matthew Brown, Pomeroy Meigs; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Tristan Pitzer, Greenfield McClain; Gabe Adams, Greenfield McClain.

Division V

First Team

Offense

Ends: Travis Veach, Piketon, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Tanner Bivens, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Clint Hatfield, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Tre Craycraft, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Linemen: Matt Carter, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, Sr.; Hunter Brower, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 275, So.; Robert Drummond, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Drew Turner, Oak Hill, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Roddy Brown, Wellston, 5-10, 330, Sr.; Lyden Collins, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Backs: Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Keaton Newsome, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-9, 170, Fr.; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston, 5-9, 155, Jr. Quarterbacks: Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Austin Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Gabe Birkhimer, Piketon, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Tyler McCormick, Minford, 6-0, 180, Sr.; All-Purpose: Brady Knipp, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Placekicker: Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, Sr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 180, So.; Brandon Barker, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Heath Jones, Piketon, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Tyler Compton, Minford, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Jaymen Travis, Oak Hill, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Linebackers: Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Christian Berry, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tanner Wilson, Ironton, 6-1, 220, So.; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Will Palmer, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 177, Jr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Jaden Josley, Portsmouth, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Dalton Billetter, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Dillon Shepherd, Minford, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Bidwell River Valley, 6-0, 195, So.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, So.; Nick Cox, Wellston, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Chase Fisher, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, 235, Jr.; Backs: Eli Willis, Ironton, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tim Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Eric Mullins, Piketon, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ryan Williams, Portsmouth, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Patrick Brown, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Punter: Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg.

Defensive Player of the Year: Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York.

Co-Coach of the Year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg; Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York.

Special Mention

Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York; Skylar Canter, Nelsonville-York; A.J. Marks, Albany Alexander; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander; Levi Langdon, Ironton; Jaxson Pleasant, Ironton; Jake Isaac, Ironton; Drew Adams, South Point; Jonah Galloway, Proctorville Fairland; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill; Cameron Haas, Ironton Rock Hill; Etheridge Games, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Drew Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Scott Spires, Piketon; Chance McNelly, Piketon; Gaven Colahan, Williamsport Westfall; Taylor Doerr, Wheelersburg; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg; Luke Purdy, Portsmouth; Blake Wedebrook, Portsmouth; Simon Thoroughman, Minford; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley; Dylan Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Todd Moore, Oak Hill; Josh Berry, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Wesley Robinson, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West.

Division VII

First Team

Offense

Ends: Jacob Hardy, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Linemen: Logan Racy, Belpre, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Cylus Reynolds, Waterford, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Alex Coffman, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, So.; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East, 6-5, 295, Jr.; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Trey Pickens, Racine Southern, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Dalton Tomlison, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, 275, Jr.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-4, 270, Jr.; Backs: Tyler McCutcheon, Waterford, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-9, 167, Jr.; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Isiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Tyler Darnell, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Johnny Sheets, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 242, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Drew Lowe, Sciotoville Community East, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Blake Johnson, Racine Southern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, 180, Sr.; All-Purpose: Braden Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 180, So.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 170, Sr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Aric Ross, Belpre, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Jacob McCune, Corning Miller, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Justin Kritzwiser, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Grant Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Linebackers: Ty McGraw, Waterford, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Jarod Sheppard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Backs: Ryan Richards, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 145, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Isaac Huffman, Waterford.

Defensive Player of the Year: Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble.

Co-Coach of the Year: James Gifford, Sciotoville Community East; Eric McCutcheon, Waterford.

Special Mention

Tojzae Reams, Belpre; Teddy Smith, Waterford; Riley Burns, Waterford; Matthew Rollins, Glouster Trimble; Levi McClellan, Glouster Trimble; Levi Vanbibber, Corning Miller; Gavin Conkle, Stewart Federal Hocking; Payton Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Levi Cade, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Brayden Bush, Franklin Furnace Green; Brandon Craft, Sciotoville Community East; Braden Gifford, Sciotoville Community East; Brody Richards, Racine Southern; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Clay Martin, Beaver Eastern; Blaise Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Josh Brewer, Reedsville Eastern; Colton Bowers, Crown City South Gallia; Tanner Dennison, Crown City South Gallia; Gavin Baldwin, Manchester; Marcus Neeley, Manchester; Jimmy Prior, Portsmouth Notre Dame.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

River Valley’s Tre Craycraft (42) captured first-team all-Southeast District football honors in Division V.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2016/11/web1_11.16-RV-Craycraft.jpgRiver Valley’s Tre Craycraft (42) captured first-team all-Southeast District football honors in Division V. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Southern senior quarterback Blake Johnson (4) captured first-team all-Southeast District football honors in Division VII.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2016/11/web1_11.16-SHS-Johnson.jpgSouthern senior quarterback Blake Johnson (4) captured first-team all-Southeast District football honors in Division VII. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitasmedia.com