Quantcast


Last updated: June 10. 2014 4:55PM - 874 Views
By - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Wahama senior Bailey Hicks belts out a hit during a game in Hartford, W.Va. Hicks was named to the first team of the 2014 Class A softball team as voted on by the WVSWA.
Wahama senior Bailey Hicks belts out a hit during a game in Hartford, W.Va. Hicks was named to the first team of the 2014 Class A softball team as voted on by the WVSWA.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

HUNTINGTON, W.Va. —Four girls from Mason County were selected to the 2014 All-State Softball Teams, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.


Point Pleasant had three underclassmen spread around the Class AAA list, while Wahama landed the lone first team selection for the area in Class A. Hannan was the lone Mason County program to not be represented at the state level.


Senior Bailey Hicks was chosen to the Class A first team as an infielder and served as Wahama’s lone representative after guiding the Lady Falcons to another regional appearance.


The Buffalo duo of Chelsey Parkins and Ali Burdette shared first team captain honors in Class A, while Kylie Wells of Sherman came away as the second team captain.


The Lady Knights — who reached the Region 4 championship game — had three players chosen to the Class AAA list, although neither of the trio came away with first team accolades.


PPHS sophomore Karissa Cochran was named to the second team as a utility player, while classmate Makinley Higginbotham garnered special honorable mention accolades. Junior Madison Barker was also selected to the honorable mention squad in Class AAA.


Brooke West of Lincoln County was the first team captain in Class AAA, while Cassie Adkins of Spring Valley was chosen as the second team captain.


Allison Rager of Herbert Hoover was the Class AA first team captain and Kasey Endicott of Wayne was named second team captain.


2014 West Virginia All-State Softball Teams


CLASS AAA


First Team


P Brooke West, Lincoln County, Sr. (Captain)


P Taylor Stocks, Musselman, So.


P Chelsey Hager, Ripley, Sr.


P Savannah Bryner, University, Sr.


P Victoria Krystynak, Greenbrier East, Sr.


IF Madi Casto, Hurricane, Jr.


IF Julie Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur, Sr.


IF Sissy George, John Marshall, Sr.


IF Nicole Walker, Morgantown, Sr.


IF Sarah Barrett, Lincoln County, So.


OF Jordan Colliflower, Cabell Midland, Sr.


OF Addie Fullen, Hurricane, Sr.


OF Logan Somerville, Parkersburg South, Sr.


UTIL Courtney Rogers, Hurricane, Jr.


UTIL Carly Greer, Wheeling Park, Sr.


UTIL Madi Marshall, St. Albans, Sr.


C Brittany Allison, Parkersburg, Jr.


C Ashleigh Sidon, Wheeling Park, Sr.


Second team


P Jenna Marsh, Cabell Midland, Jr.


P Hanna Sedlock, Logan, So.


P Faith Huffman, Lincoln County, Jr.


P Emily Davis, Hurricane, Jr.


P Alyssa Blake, John Marshall, So.


IF Felicia Burton, Riverside, Sr.


IF Jade Spurlock, Spring Valley, Sr.


IF Kelby Hall, University, So.


IF Brooke Jackson, Spring Valley, So.


IF Sierra Richmond, Shady Spring, Sr.


OF Mandi King, Cabell Midland, Sr.


OF Brenna Haught, Hedgesville, Sr.


OF Aly King, Greenbrier East, Sr.


UTIL Sabrina Shroades, Musselman, So.


UTIL Karissa Cochran, Point Pleasant, So.


UTIL Kenna Markham, Winfield, Jr.


C Cassie Adkins, Spring Valley, Sr. (Captain)


C Brandi Isaacs, Lincoln County, Jr.


Special honorable mention


Rachel Bias, Huntington High; McKenzie Acker, Spring Valley; Makayla Waugh, Cabell Midland; Heather Vallandingham, Greenbrier East; Mikayla O’Brien, Greenbrier East; Alexis Coalson, Shady Spring; Makinley Higginbotham, Point Pleasant; Alyssa Koontz, Cabell Midland; Rachel Rousseau, University; Devan Perdue, Morgantown; Makala Taylor, Preston; Amanda MacDonald, South Charleston.


Amber Null, Hurricane; Ally Funk, Winfield; Keleigh Sidon, Wheeling Park; Jackie Gellner, John Marshall; Kelsi Johnson, Wheeling Park; Hannah Rogerson, John Marshall; Taylor Simala, Brooke; Baylee Hilling, Parkersburg; Ashley Mellinger, Ripley; Cassidy Newbrough, Parkersburg; Meghan Brannon, Ripley; Hannah Kolovich, Logan; Ashley Bentley, Musselman; Jenna Witt, Jefferson; Jordyn Munson, Hedgesville; Tori Butler, Musselman.


Honorable mention


Emily Knotts, Preston; Katy Slaughter, Buckhannon-Upshur; Alyssa Bonham, St. Albans; Cassi Sargent, Hurricane; Melanie McIntyre, Greenbrier East; Morgan Hylton, Shady Spring; Haleigh Christopher, Spring Valley; Madison Barker, Point Pleasant; Erin Kaplan, Cabell Midland; Syd Sipple, Huntington High; Lindsay Bolyard, Morgantown; Amy Strawser, Preston; Maddie Hebb, Hurricane; Aaron Ward, Logan; Kaylee Kuchinski, Brooke; Olivia Orcutt-Lazo, South Charleston; Haili McCown, St. Albans; Billie Murray, George Washington; Kendall Marshall, Riverside; Skylar Carrington, Wheeling Park; Sabrina Duffy, Brooke; Kat Donzella, Wheeling Park; Jessica Kinnick, John Marshall; Michaela Hinerman, Brooke; Trinity Fury, Parkersburg South; Kelcie Jenkins, Musselman; Molly Seibert, Hedgesville.


CLASS A


First Team


P- Ali Burdette, Buffalo, Jr. (co-captain)


P- Chelsey Parkins, Buffalo, Sr. (co-captain)


P- Danica Rogers, Moorefield, Sr.


P- Mallory Chapman, Magnolia, Sr.


P- Madison Bassinger, Wheeling Central, Sr.


IF- Beth Cook, Moorefield, Sr.,


IF- Sydney Bennington, Wheeling Central, Jr.


IF- Bailey Hicks, Wahama, Sr.


IF- Alyssa Fetty, St. Marys, Sr.


IF- Baylee Harless, Sherman, Sr.


OF- Katie Higginbotham, Buffalo, Sr.


OF- Amanda Paul, Madonna, Sr.


OF- Hanna Burnside, South Harrison, Jr.


UTIL- Lacy Perkins, Doddridge County, Sr.


UTIL- Julie Bishop, Gilmer County, Sr.


UTIL- Kaitlin Sisler, Fayetteville, Jr.


C- Kelsey Bird, Valley-Fayette, Sr.


C- Shania Tanner, Wirt County, Sr.


Second Team


P- Kylie Wells, Sherman, Jr. (captain)


P- Linda Hall, Cameron, Jr.


P- Mikaela Diaz, Notre Dame, So.


P- Cierra King, Williamstown, Jr.


P- Madison Keffer, Man, Sr.


IF- Emrie Gray, Williamstown, Jr.


IF- Noell Dingess, Buffalo, Sr.


IF- Brianna Ross, Charleston Catholic, Sr.


IF- Bailey Rehm, Wheeling Central, So.


IF- Tori Stout, South Harrison, Fr.


OF- Stone Cheuvront, Wirt County, Jr.


OF- Mikaela Britton, St. Marys, Sr.


OF- Ashton Chancellor, Williamstown, Jr.


UTIL- Ashley Gilkerson, Fayetteville, Jr.


UTIL- Katlyn Casino, Clay-Battelle, Sr.


UTIL- Courtney Wilt, Doddridge County, Sr.


C- Allie Cook, Wheeling Central, So.


C- Marilyn Cassell, East Hardy, Sr.


Special Honorable Mention


Katie Shaffer, Notre Dame; Sydney Lipscomb, South Harrison; Alissa Davis, Doddridge County; Sarah Frame, Wirt County; Olivia Dunn, Buffalo; Chase Christy, Buffalo; Haili Jarrell, Sherman.


Honorable Mention


Alli Hall, Clay-Battelle; Julie Williams, Trinity; Ashley Mordan, Notre Dame; Lora McDonald, South Harrison; Cheyenne Currey, Doddridge County; Kendra Becker, St. Marys, Taylor Cosper, Paden City; Paige Roush, Buffalo; Katie Allen, Buffalo; Talia Corbett, Charleston Catholic; Nikki Santonio, Sherman.


CLASS AA


First Team


P- Jessie Rowe, Wayne, Sr.


P- Allison Rager, Herbert Hoover, Jr. (Captain)


P- Marley Thompson, Petersburg, Sr.


P- Kenna Delancey, Ritchie County, So.


P- Cassie Blankenship, WestSide, Jr.


IF- Laine Shiflett, James Monroe, Jr.


IF- Brittani Bible, Petersburg, Sr.


IF- McKenzie Edmonds, Herbert Hoover, Sr.


IF- Alyssa Jones, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.


IF- Vanessa Tallman, Ritchie County, Jr.


OF- MiKayla Craze, Herbert Hoover, Sr.


OF-Emily Fry, Wayne, Sr.


OF-Presley Lamm, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.


UTIL- Alexee Haynes, Sissonville, So.


UTIL- Savana Casto, Ravenswood, Jr.


UTIL- Tori Postlewait, East Fairmont, Sr.


C- Katelyn Linville, Sissonville, Jr.


C- Kaylee Ritter, Liberty-Harrison, Jr.


Second Team


P- Moie Ray, Ritchie County, Jr.


P- Ally Brown, Scott, Jr.


P- Casey Lassiter, Roane County, Sr.


P- Danielle Dennison, Bridgeport, Jr.


P- Whitney Robinson, Nicholas County, Jr.


IF- Cassidy Taylor, Roane County, Sr.


IF- Kasey Endicott, Wayne, Jr. (Captain)


IF- Katie Buckbee, Ravenswood, Sr.


IF- Ashley Campbell, Berkeley Springs, So.


IF- Ashleigh Tignor, Herbert Hoover, Sr.


OF- Savannah Perry, Wayne, Jr.


OF- Jessica Ellis, Braxton County, Jr.


OF- Megan Bailey, James Monroe, So.


UTIL- Jacey Parsons, Wayne, Jr.


UTIL- Tori Ward, Poca, So.


UTIL- Christian Price, WestSide, So.


C- Abby Burgess, Ritchie County, Sr.


C- Leah Pack, WestSide, Sr.


Special honorable mention


Casey Skeens, Poca; Kati Angle, Herbert Hoover; Taylor Legg, Sissonville; Reagan Johnson, Sissonville; Allison Maynard, Wayne; Makayla McElwayne, Lincoln; Corin Todd, Robert C. Byrd; Chelsi Latocha, North Marion; Molly Layne, Bridgeport; Mackenzie Cox, Grafton; Sidnee Morgan, Ravenswood; Logan Frame, Braxton County; Carli Puett, Westside; Breanna Pertee, Wyoming East; Sam Pauley, Liberty-Raleigh; Brooke Foley, Independence; Brittney Justice, Summers County; Rebecca Ratliff, James Monroe; Hilary Hersman, James Monroe; Hannah Clunk, Oak Glen; Ashlynn Drizake, Weir; Logan Andrews, Oak Glen.


Honorable mention


Taylor Casto, Sissonville; Caroline Thornburg, Herbert Hoover; Zoey Carte, Herbert Hoover; Emily Thompson, Wayne; Sarah Fisher, Poca; Emily Knight, Lincoln; Tara Watts, Wayne; Taylor Wells, North Marion; Megan Earnest, Lincoln; Ashley Bassel, Robert C. Byrd; Hope Bray, Lincoln; Kyley Pierce, Bridgeport; Hannah Clark, Bridgeport; Chelsea McIe, Liberty-Harrison; Haelli Killen, Philip Barbour; Becca Sullivan, Ritchie County; Kasey Blosser, Roane County; Jasmine Grossman, Grafton; Kaelyn Drainer, Grafton; Shelby Groves, Nicholas County; Katelyn Hannah, Liberty-Raleigh; Stacy Williams, Liberty-Raleigh; Katie Lilly, Independence; Whittney Justice, Summers County; Haleigh Compton, PikeView; Bailee Jackson, James Monroe; Brianna Rosnick, Weir; Abbey Pratt, Weir.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Pomeroy Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com