Jenna Burdette name co-player of the year

Last updated: March 12. 2014 2:07PM - 1622 Views
Alex Hawley ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Eastern senior Jenna Burdette makes a layup over a Newark Catholic defender during the Lady Eagles 62-52 regional championship victory, Saturday in Pickerington.
Eastern senior Jenna Burdette makes a layup over a Newark Catholic defender during the Lady Eagles 62-52 regional championship victory, Saturday in Pickerington.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — Five girls basketball players from Meigs and Gallia counties earned a spot on the 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team.


Eastern senior guard Jenna Burdette was named All-Ohio Division IV co-player of the year, after averaging 15.5 points, seven assists, five rebounds and four steals per game and leading the Lady Eagles back to the final four.


Burdette — a University of Dayton signee — shares the honor with Darian Rose, a senior guard on defending state champion and final four qualifier Fort Loramie. Joining Burdette and Rose on first team All-Ohio is Jessica Isler from Windham, Haley Horstman from New Knoxville, Jenna Stegmaier from Cuyahoga Heights, Regina Hochstetler from Berlin Hiland and Jill Blacksten from Newark Catholic. Burdette has been first team in each of her four seasons.


The Lady Eagles were represented on the second team by senior guard and Alderson-Broaddus signee Jordan Parker, who led EHS with 16.4 points per game this season. Erin Swatzel was named honorable mention for the Green and Gold after averaging 11 points per game this season.


Joining Swatzel on honorable mention is Southern senior forward Celestia Hendrix, who averaged 16.4 points per game, and South Gallia senior Rachel Johnson, who averaged 12.9 points per game.


The 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team is based on the recommendations of a media panel.


DIVISION IV


FIRST TEAM: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-foot-8, senior, 15.5 points per game; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie, 5-8, sr., 20.1; Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-9, jr., 21.4; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, jr., 14.5; Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 20.0; Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, jr., 22.2.


Players of the year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie.


Coaches of the year: Matt Proper, Danville; Al Martin, Cuyahoga Hts.; Phil Vaughn, Carey; Toby Sheets, Fayetteville-Perry.


SECOND TEAM: Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7; Makayla Rosselot, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-6, sr., 24.7; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.


THIRD TEAM: Ali Spayde, Worthington Christian, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-4, sr., 11.8; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Payton Buell, Mentor Cornerstown Christian, 5-8, soph., 21.0; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Jamie Dodane, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, jr., 19.3.


Special Mention:


Hannah Krause, Ashland Mapleton; Leah Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Ashleigh Parkinson, Newark Cath.; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River; Kelsea Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier; Sara Loomis, Malvern; Maria McGhee, Cleve. VASJ; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia; Liz Spenze, Cuyahoga Hts.; Celina Benz, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph; Kacie Hall, South Webster; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Katie Redding, Portsmouth Clay; Heather Cox, Leesburg Fairfield; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern; Dani Drayer, Waterford; Nicole Newman, Louisville Aquinas; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian; Aleah Hughes, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Ashley Barker, Mogadore; Taylor Kramar, Kinsman Badger; Lauren Weems, Cin. Seven Hills; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Paige Ordway, Continental.


Honorable Mention:


Michaela Henderson, Milford Center Fairbanks; Megan King, Cols. Tree of Life Christian; Bridgett Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy; Lauren Shepard, Sugar Grove Berne Union;


Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport; Raechel Rossiter, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Lindsay Bodnar, Toronto; Marissa Rose, Bellaire St. John’s; Emily Yoder, Berlin Hiland; Madison Chandler, Zanesville Rosecrans;


Toni Beuck, Cleve. VASJ; Pella Baker, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Becca Willis, Grafton Christian Community; Shannon Harless, Fairport; Alivia Sidley, Thompson Ledgemont;


Baylee Wallace, Peebles; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams; Kalli Hunt, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Amber Neal, Ironton St. Joseph; Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern; Celestia Hendrix, Racine Southern; Rachel Johnson, Crown City South Gallia; Mikayla Jodrey, Seaman North Adams; Hannah Rideout, Manchester; Emily Widdowson, Portsmouth Clay; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern; Kayla Alley, Beaver Eastern; Chrissy Woods, Latham Western; Regan Porter, Waterford;


Dari Heller, Windham; Grace Reilly, Mogadore; Kylie Stoneman, Bristolville Bristol; Miranda Sloan, Cortland Maplewood; Brianna Miller, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK; Kelsi Settle, Sebring McKinley; Rebecca Jones, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Jessie Vance, Ashland Mapleton;


Brooke Dunlevy, Bradford; Krystal Falknor, New Madison Tri-Village; Catey Fischer, Ansonia; Bianca Lane, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian;


Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Sydney Wentling, Carey; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Brooke Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute