Last updated: October 07. 2013 4:39PM - 993 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CHILLICOTHE, Ohio —Home cooking worked well.


The Unioto boys cross country team took first place, while the Lady Shermans were runner-up in the girls competition, Saturday at the Unioto Invitational in Ross County.


Logan was the girls champion with total of 36, followed by Unioto at 50. Gallia Academy was third of 11 teams with a total of 86 on the day. Unioto junior Kela Harkins led the 108-girl field with a time of 19:02.67, edging Eastern junior Taylor Plamer by 11 seconds.


Madison Holley finished 11th to lead the Blue Angels with a time of 20:14.77, followed by 15th place Hannah Watts with a time of 20:34.56 and 21st place Mary Watts with a time of 21:15.09. Elizabeth Holley was 30th overall with a time of 22:17.10, while 53rd place runner Jenna Bays rounded out the GAHS total with a time of 24:06.78.


Also running for the Blue Angels were 64th Hayley Petrie (24:41.1), 67th Taylor Queen (24:56.83), 74th Kendra Barnes (25:31.65), 78th Brittany Angel (25:55.22), 79th Akeisha Saunders (26:04.65), 83rd Aliza Warner (26:43.11), 85th Caitly Caldwell (27:01.58) and 105th Rachel Rote (32.09.59).


River Valley, which finished seventh with a total of 194, was led by 29th place Leanne Hively with a time of 22:02.48 and 50th place Lily Shawregh with a time of 23:52.59. Kasey Eblin was 58th with a time of 24:16.84, Ramsey Warren finished 69th with a time of 25:00.69, while 82nd place Kayla Browning rounded out the Lady Raiders total with a time of 26:34.88.


Also running for the Silver and Black were 84th place Morgan Greenlee (26:51.62) and 89th place Megan Martin (27:39.99).


The Lady Eagles did not have enough runners to qualify for a team score, but Taylor Palmer was second on the day with a time of 19:14.3. Asia Michael was fifth with a time of 19:36.86, Keri Lawrence was 13th with a time of 20:20.81 and Kourtney Lawrence was 33rd with a time of 22:35.26.


The Shermans had a team total of 59 to claim the 11 point victory over Fairfield. Piketon was third of 12 teams with 87 points. Red Streak junior Kane Dixon paced the 133-boy field with a time of 15:52.9, edging out Unioto’s Ethan Richter by just over one second.


River Valley, which finished seventh with a team total of 163, was led by 24th place finisher Jacob Kemper with a time of 17:58.8 and 29th place finisher Ethan Hersman with a time of 18:16.4. Austin Hamilton was 36th overall with a time of 18:38.0, Kyle Randolph was 42nd with a time of 18:49.0, and James Jackson finished 56th and rounded out the RVHS total with a time of 19:39.8.


Also running for the Silver and Black were 71st place Garrett Young (20:27.7), 90th place John Oehler (21:16.7) and 114th place Ben Moody (23:06.7).


Gallia Academy, which finished eighth with a total of 197, was led by 15th place Michael Edelmann with a time of 17:23.5 and 48th place Devon Barnes with a time of 19:06.7. Cole Tawney was 51st with a time of 19:37.5, Cade Mason was 54th with a time of 19:37.5 and Kaleb Crisenberry was 58th and rounded out the GAHS total with a time of 19:47.8.


Also running for the Blue Devils were 84th Mitchell Bolin (21:04.9), 92nd Kirklans Saunders (21:24.8), 94th Ryan Vallee (21:38.3), 98th Griffon McKinniss (21:52.1), 102nd Quenton McKinniss (22:00.1), 116th Jordan Johnson (23:15.6), 125th Atticus Davies (24:46.7), 127th Mark Brown (25:01.3), 131st Jared Stevens (26:14.5) and 132nd Michael Vallee (26:20.9)


Eastern did not have enough runners for a team score but Tyson Long finished 41st with a time of 18:48.1 and Brock Smith finished 70th with a time of 20:27.7.


Complete results of the 2013 Unioto Invitational can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute