Meigs classes to begin Aug. 23


MEIGS COUNTY — Students in Meigs Local School District will be the first in the county to return to the classroom, as classes begin on Aug. 23.

In preparation for the first day of school, open houses are scheduled at each of the district’s three buildings. Meigs Elementary open house is Tuesday, Aug. 22 from 3-6 p.m.; Meigs Middle School open house is Monday, Aug. 21 from 3-6 p.m.; Meigs High School open house is Tuesday, Aug. 22 from 3-6 p.m.

Students throughout the district will once again be offered free breakfast and lunch each day.

New teachers at Meigs Local for the 2017-18 school year include:

Meigs High School

  • Hannah Thompson, Vo-Ag Instructor
  • Erin Lisle, Comprehensive Sciences
  • Douglas Dunn, Interactive Media
  • Garrett Riffle, 10th Grade English

Meigs Middle School

  • Kimberly Barrett, Librarian
  • Alyssa Cremeans, 6th grade Intervention Specialist
  • Julie Randolph, 8th grade Math
  • Elizabeth Massie, 8th grade Intervention Specialist

Meigs Intermediate School

  • Mattie Lanham, 3rd grade Teacher
  • Breanna Grahame, 3rd grade Intervention Specialist
  • Kelsey Pasquale, 5th grade Teacher
  • Hayley Swartz, 5th grade Teacher
  • Tanisha McKinney, 5th grade Intervention Specialist
  • Kerry Nourse, 5th grade Intervention Specialist

Meigs Primary School

  • Kimberly Wolfe, Librarian

Additionally, the following new staff have joined the district:

  • Danielle Polk, School Psychologist
  • Mitchell Meadows, Bus driver
  • Tonya Radliffe, Cook at Meigs Middle School
  • Chastity Jude, Cook at Meigs Elementary
  • Debra Drake and Melissa Lambert, Treasurer’s Office

Bus Routes (Morning Schedule, approximate times)

Bus 1 (handicap route), driver Roger Cotterill — 6:35 a.m., State Route 124; 6:50 a.m., Bowles Road; 7:10 a.m., Zion Road; 7:30 a.m., Depot Street to the elementary; to the middles school/high school.

Bus 8 (handicap route), driver Carrie Morris — 6:40 a.m., Elm Street; 6:45 a.m., Pearl Street; 6:50 a.m., Mill Street; 6:50 a.m., Lincoln Heights; 7:10 a.m., Butternut Avenue; 7:15 a.m., Union Avenue; 7:20 a.m., Spring Avenue; 7:25 a.m., Rose Hill to the high school/middle school; to the elementary.

Bus 2, driver Jack McDaniel — 6:35 a.m., Romine Road; 6:39 a.m., Salem Street; 6:48 a.m., North Main Street; 6:50 a.m., New Lima Road; 6:52 a.m., White’s Hill Road; 7 a.m., Happy Hollow Road; 7:05 a.m., Twp. Road 175; 7:10 a.m., Happy Hollow Road to State Route 124 to elementary; 7:13 a.m., middle school and high school only State Route 124 from the elementary to Snowden Road; to middle school/high school.

Bus 3, driver John Gaus — 5:55 a.m., Old Dexter Church; 6 a.m., Salem School Lot Road; 6:07 a.m., Star Hall Road; 6:10 a.m., Buckwheat Road; 6:12 a.m., Buck Run Road; 6:15 a.m. Derry Lane; 6:25 a.m., Strongs Run; 6:30 a.m., Silo Road; 6:38 a.m., Montgomery Road; 6:45 a.m., Bowles Road; 6:55 a.m., Bowles and Hilltop Road; 6:58 a.m., Carpenter Hill Road and McCumber Road; 7 a.m., Junior Ward Road; 7:04 a.m., Dexter Road; 7:06 a.m., Crouser Road and Dexter Road to the elementary then middle school/high school.

Bus 4, driver Robert Vance — 6:01 a.m., State Route 684 toward Pageville; 6:10 a.m., King Ridge Road; 6:12 a.m., Vance Road; 6:18 a.m., State Route 684 toward Harrisonville; 6:25 a.m., Twp. Road 1004 and State Route 684; 6:30 a.m., Kingsbury Road; 6:35 a.m., Horner Hill Road; 6:40 a.m., Kingsbury Road to Pageville Road; 6:45 a.m., New Lima Road; 6:48 a.m., Zion Road; 6:52 a.m., New Lima Road toward Rutland; 6:54 a.m., Bachner and New Lima roads; 6:58 a.m., Smith Run Road; 7 a.m. to 7:05 a.m., New Lima Road to Rutland to the elementary then middle school/high school.

Bus 5, driver Helen Hemsley — 6 a.m., Darwin Road; 6:05 a.m., State Route 681 and Swindel Road; 6:15 a.m., State Route 681; 6:25 a.m., Cook Road; 6:40 a.m., Eastman Road; 6:50 a.m., Skinner Road; 6:55 a.m., Peach Fork Road; 7 a.m., Rocksprings Road; 7:05 a.m., Thompson Way; 7:10 a.m., Abbott Road; 7:10 a.m., Background and Crew Road; 7:15 a.m. to the high school, then 7:20 a.m., East Main Street, Pomeroy. Take students to meet Reach bus at Re-up on State Route 681.

Bus 7, driver Charles Sauters — 6:45 a.m., 7th and Brownell Avenue; 6:50 a.m., S. 7th Avenue; 6:55 a.m., Lincoln and Pearl Streets; 6:55 a.m., Grant Street; 7 a.m., Broadway Street; 7 a.m., Laurel and Sycamore Streets; 7 a.m., Beech and Laurel Streets; 7:05 a.m., Art Lewis Street; 7:05 a.m., General Hartinger; 7:10 a.m., Bone Hollow Road to elementary then middle school/high school.

Bus 9, driver Danny Grueser — 5:55 a.m., Gold Ridge (at White Oak); 6:12 a.m., Carsey Road; 6:25 a.m., Haning Ridge Road; 6:28 a.m., Gilkey Ridge; 6:40 a.m., Jones Road; 6:48 a.m., Burlingham Road; 6:49 a.m., Darwin Road; 6:51 a.m., Park Road; 6:58 a.m., Darwin Road; 7 a.m., Rocksprings Road; 7:10 a.m. (short) Kingsbury Road; to middle school/high school then elementary.

Bus 10, driver Terry Rowe — 6:10 a.m., White Oak (Mohler Road); 6:13 a.m., Landaker Road; 6:15 a.m., Gold Ridge Drive; 6:20 a.m., White Oak; 6:23 a.m., Smith Road; 6:25 a.m., White Oak; 6:29 a.m., Kingsbury Road, Murry and Kingsbury Road; 6:38 a.m., Bunker Hill; 6:40 a.m., Ball Run Road; 6:42 a.m., Kingsbury Road; 6:48 a.m., Kingsbury Road and Baker Road; 6:50 a.m., Kingsbury Road; 6:55 a.m., Kings Hill; 6:58 a.m., Peach Fork Road; 7:10 a.m., Long Hollow; 7:15 a.m., Grueser Hollow and Long Hollow, Grueser Hollow to Route 33 to middle school/high school then elementary.

Bus 11, driver Mitch Meadows — 6:15 a.m., Silver Run and Story’s Run; 6:17 a.m., Story’s Run; 6:20 a.m., Zuspan Hollow; 6:24 a.m., State Route 7 to JayMar then back to Middleport; 6:30 a.m., Ash and High Streets; 6:32 a.m., Ash and Sycamore Streets; 6:33 a.m., Ash and Beech Streets; 6:34 a.m., Ash and Pearl Streets; 6:35 a.m., Pearl Street; 6:37 a.m., Park and Beech Streets; 6:40 a.m., Broadway; 6:41 a.m., Broadway Court; 6:42 a.m., Elm Street; 6:45 a.m., Railroad Street; 6:48 a.m., Page Street; 6:50 a.m., Page and Park Streets; 6:52 a.m., Page and Ash Streets; 6:53 a.m., Powell Street; 6:55 a.m., (short) Leading Creek to high school/middle school then elementary.

Bus 12, driver Linda Harirson — 6:05 a.m., Zion Road; 6:20 a.m., Wolfpen Road; 6:25 a.m., State Route 143 to State Route 7; 6:30 a.m., Ball Run Road; 6:36 a.m., Bailey Run Road at State Route 143 to State Route 124; 6:55 a.m., Noble Summit; 7:05 a.m., McElhinney and Batey Road to elementary; 7:15 a.m., (middle school/high school only) Naylors Run, Spring Avenue then to high school/middle school.

Bus 14, driver Hoby Landers — 6:30 a.m., Noble Summit; 6:40, Park and Custer Streets; 6:42 a.m., Park and Riverview Streets; 6:44 a.m., Ash and Sycamore Streets; 6:46 a.m., Ash and Beech Streets; 6:48 a.m., S. 2nd Avenue; 6:49 a.m., S. 2nd Avenue and Hamilton Street; 6:50 a.m., S. 2nd Avenue and Main Street; 6:52 a.m., S. 3rd Avenue; 6:53 a.m., S. 3rd Avenue and Main Street; 6:55 a.m., S. 3rd Avenue and Lincoln Street to high school/middle school then elementary.

Bus 15, drive Karen Dixon — 5:55 a.m., State Route 143 and Blackwood Road; 6:01 a.m., State Route 143; 6:06 a.m., Hills Road; 6:12 a.m., Mount Union; 6:20 a.m., Carpenter Hill Road; 6:24 a.m., Mudfork Road; 6:31 a.m., Cotterill Road; 6:39 a.m., Dye Road (to Jack Warner Road); 6:46-7:05 a.m., State Route 143 to Wolfpen to middle school/high school then elementary.

Bus 17, driver Debbie Grueser — 5:58 a.m., Vance Road; 6 a.m., Vance and Holley Road; 6:06 a.m., Hills Road; 6:18 a.m., Pageville Road; 6:20 a.m., Pageville and Twp. Road 1014; 6:22 a.m., State Route 684; 6:30 a.m., Townsend Road; 6:32 a.m., Gibson Road; 6:40 a.m., Haning Road; 6:52 a.m., Sand Ridge; 6:58 a.m., State Route 681; 7 a.m., State Route 681 and Vance Road; 7:08 a.m., State Route 681 (at old Whaley’s Store), to high school/middle school then elementary.

Bus 18, driver Steve Blackwell — 6:24 a.m., Union Avenue (State Route 7 to Mulberry); 6:29 a.m., East Second Street; 6:32 a.m.., Mulberry Avenue; 6:34 a.m., Mulberry Avenue and Anne Street; 6:36 a.m., Union Avenue; 6:38 a.m., Union and Prospect Hill; 6:40 a.m., 245 Union Avenue; 6:50 a.m., Willow Creek Road; 6:55 a.m., Broderick Hollow Road; 6:58 a.m., Laurelwood to high school/middle school; 7:22 a.m., (elementary only) Spring Avenue to Naylors Run then elementary.

Bus 22, driver Darla Haning — 6:30 a.m., Leading Creek Road (from Nichols Road); 6:32 a.m., Rife Road; 6:40 a.m., Rutland Street and Flood Road; 6:43 a.m., Flood Road and Liberty Hill; 6:44 a.m., Flood Road to Lincoln Heights; 6:48 a.m., Lincoln Heights and Martin Street; 6:50 a.m., Lincoln Heights; 6:53 a.m., Lincoln Hill; 6:56 a.m., Lincoln Hill and High Street; 7:02 a.m., Laurel Cliff Road to high school/middle school then elementary.

Bus 25, driver Carlos McKnight — 6:33 a.m., N. 2nd Avenue; 6:35 a.m., N. 2nd Avenue and Cole Street; 6:36 a.m., N. 2nd Avenue and Walnut Street; 6:37 a.m., N. 2nd Avenue and Rutland Street; 6:39 a.m., N. 2nd Avenue and Hudson Street; 6:41 a.m., N. 2nd Avenue and Diamond Street; 6:42 a.m., W. Main Street and Liberty Lane; 6:44 a.m., W. Main and Ebenezer Streets; 6:48 a.m., W. Main and Locust Streets; 6:50 a.m., E. Main Street; 6:51 a.m., E. Main and Sycamore Streets; 6:52 a.m., E. Main to light; 6:54 a.m., Nye Avenue to high school/middle school; (elementary only) 7:20 a.m., Nye Avenue to Rite Aid; 7:25 a.m., Snowden Road; 7:30 a.m., State Route 124 to elementary.

Bus 27, driver Kelsey Sauters — 6:26 a.m., Howell Hill Road; 6:28 a.m., Union Avenue; 6:33 a.m., Mulberry Avenue; 6:36 a.m., Butternut Avenue; 6:38 a.m., Brick and Lasley Streets; 6:39 a.m., Butternut and Brick Street; 6:40 a.m., Brick and Lasley Streets; 6:42 a.m., Mulberry Avenue (toward Holzer Clinic); 6:43 a.m., Beech and Mulberry Avenue; 6:44 a.m., Mulberry and Wright Street; 6:45 a.m., Mulberry (apartments); 6:50 a.m., Mulberry Heights, high school/middle school only, Hysell Run to elementary then high school/middle school.

Bus 28, driver Penny Hysell — 6:27 a.m., Flatwoods and Hartinger Road; 6:37 a.m., Twp. Road 703; 6:38 a.m., State Route 7A; 6:41 a.m., Johnson Road; 6:43 a.m., Will Hill Road; 6:44 a.m., Minersville Hill; 6:50 a.m., Brown’s Trailer Park; 6:53 a.m., Chester Raoad; 6:54 a.m., State Roue 833 and Rose Alley; 6:55 a.m., Enterprise Road; 7:01 a.m., Pomeroy Pike to high school/middle school; (elementary only) 7:20 a.m., State Route 7 at Collins Road then to elementary.

Bus 31, driver Joey Ellis — 6:05 a.m., Beech Grove Road; 6:10 a.m., McCumber Hill; 6:15 a.m., Nicholson Hill; 6:18 a.m., Side Hill Road at Eads; 6:22 a.m., Side Hill and Willnick; 6:25 a.m., Dye Road; 6:28 a.m., Loop Road; 6:35 a.m., White’s Hill Road; 6:38 a.m., Cremeans Road; 6:42 a.m., Beech Grove Road; 6:45 a.m., Frye Road; 6:50 a.m., Beech Grove Road; 6:55 a.m., Old Legion; 7 a.m., Mulberry Street Rutland; 7:03 a.m., Main and Locust Streets; 7:05 a.m., Main Street to Depot Street to elementary then high school/middle school.

Bus 32, driver Sandy Walzer — 6 a.m., Molehan Road; 6:07 a.m., McMillian Road; 6:12 a.m., Price Strongs; 6:20 a.m., Painter Ridge; 6:23 a.m., Ganaway Road; 6:27 a.m., State Route 325; 6:33 a.m., Sanford Davis Road; 6:38 a.m., Briar Ridge; 6:45 a.m., Van Zant Road; 6:52 a.m., Briar Ridge; 6:55 a.m., Jacks Road; 7:07 a.m., Dexter Road (to State Route 124) to elementary then high school/middle school.

Bus 33, driver Oliver Norris — 6 a.m., Hampton Hollow; 6:18 a.m., State Route 124; 6:14 a.m., Painter Ridge; 6:18 a.m., Edmundson Road; 6:30 a.m., Red Hill Road; 6:35 a.m., Titus Road; 6:40 a.m., State Route 124 to Rutland to elementary then high school/middle school.

Bus 34, driver Bill Ellis — 6 a.m., Salem Street (west of Beech Grove); 6:03 a.m., Parkinson Road; 6:10 a.m., Swick Road; 6:17 a.m., Lasher Road; 6:23 a.m., Davidson Road; 6:30 a.m., Titus Road; 6:44 a.m., Paulins Hill; 7 a.m., Nichols Road; 7:04 a.m., Leading Creek; 7:05 a.m., Depot Street; 7:08-7:16 a.m., Main Street, Sepot Street to elementary then high school/middle school.

Bus 35, driver Bill Milliron — 6:30 a.m., S. 5th Avenue and Williams; 6:32 a.m., S. 5th Avenue and Hooker; 6:33 a.m., S. 5th Avenue and Lincoln Street; 6:34 a.m., S. 4th Avenue and Lincoln Street; 6:36 a.m., S. 4th Avenue and General Hartinger; 6:40 a.m., Mill Street and S. 4th Avenue; 6:42 a.m., Mill Street to Bradbury Road; 6:45 a.m., Bradbury and Stewart Hollow; 6:46 a.m., Bradbury and Murray Hill Road; 6:47 a.m., Bradbury to State Route 124; elementary only, 6:50 a.m., Hysell Run Road to Twp. Road 175, to elementary then high school/middle school.

For more information contact the bus garage at 740-742-2990.

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

http://www.mydailysentinel.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/08/web1_MHS.jpg
Open house dates set

By Sarah Hawley

shawley@aimmediamidwest.com

Sarah Hawley is the managing editor of The Daily Sentinel.