RACO presents $29,250 in scholarships


By Sarah Hawley



RACO Scholarship recipients in attendance at the dinner were (from left) Daniel Dunfee, Eli Hunter, Lucas Hunter, Katelyn Barton, Kamryn Smith, Marlee Maynard and Sierra Cleland.


Edison and Mabel Brace Memorial Scholarship recipients present were (from left) Trey Pickens, Tanner Thorla and Clayton Boso.


Scholarship recipients Lucas Hunter, Racine Enginuity; Kamryn Smith, Jim Adams Memorial and Clarence and Ruth Bradford Memorial; Talon Drummer, Anderson and Eleanor Owens Educational Scholarship; Marlee Maynard, Frank Cleland Memorial; Daniel Dunfee, Barney and Maxine Shain Memorial.


Cruisin’ Saturday Night Car Show Scholarship Recipients present were Tanner Thorla, Haley Musser, Talon Drummer and Clayton Wood.


Carl B. Weese Memorial Scholarship recipients present were Macie Michael, Eli Hunter, Lucas Hunter, Marlee Maynard and Faith Teaford.


Kathryn Hart Scholarship recipients present were Lucas Hunter, Trey Pickens and Eli Hunter.


RACINE — Nearly $30,000 in scholarships were presented to graduates of the Southern High School Class of 2017 during the Racine Area Community Organization (RACO) Scholarship Dinner last week.

The RACO scholarships were begun in 1993 by the late Kathryn Hart, who was the president of the organization from its beginning until her passing earlier this spring.

In the beginning, there were two, $200 scholarships presented.

Now, there are 10, $1,000 RACO scholarships, plus numerous others which are presented at the RACO dinner.

Dale Hart, Kathryn’s husband, explained that the dinners were an idea of Kathryn’s to allow for those who work to make the money for the scholarships, or sponsor scholarships, to meet the individuals who receive the money.

“She was the founder of RACO; we’re going to try to keep going,” said Dale Hart, a sentiment echoed by many in attendance.

The organization is already gearing up for the September yard sale which will benefit the Class of 2018.

RACO member Dr. Melanie Weese said that it is the support of the generous community, members and non-members alike, that make it possible to give the scholarships to the graduates.

Kathryn truly loved working to make Racine and the community a better place, said Weese, noting that everyone was blessed to work alongside her.

Each of the scholarship presenters told the recipients and those in attendance a little about those who the scholarships are named for and the process to select the recipients.

Scholarship recipients were as follows:

RACO Scholarships, $1,000 each — Marlee Maynard, Cedarville University; Marissa Johnson, Ohio University; Sara Schenkelberg, University of Akron; Sierra Cleland, Marshall University; Lucas Hunter, Ohio University; Daniel Dunfee, Ohio University; Crenson Rogers, Washington State Community College; Kamryn Smith, Muskingum University; and Katelyn Barton, Ohio University.

Edison and Mabel Brace Memorial Scholarship, $600 each — Trey Pickens, University of Rio Grande; Clayton Boso, Hocking College; Tanner Thorla, Hocking College; and Jordan Fisher, Washington State Community College.

Anderson and Eleanor Owens Educational Scholarship, $500 — Talon Drummer, Ohio University.

Jim Adams Memorial Scholarship, $500 — Kamryn Smith, Muskingum University.

Clarence and Ruth Bradford Memorial Scholarship, $500 — Kamryn Smith, Muskingum University.

Cruisin’ Saturday Night Car Show Scholarship, $1,000 each — Haley Musser, University of Rio Grande; Clayton Wood, Washington State Community College; Tanner Thorla, Hocking College; and Talon Drummer, Ohio University.

Racine Enginuity Scholarship, $500 — Lucas Hunter, Ohio University.

Vinas Lee Educational Scholarship, $750 each — Marissa Johnson, Ohio University; and Crenson Rogers, Washington State Community College.

Jean Alkire Memorial Scholarship, $300 each — Talon Drummer, Ohio University; and Sara Schenkelberg, University of Akron.

Carl B. Weese Memorial Scholarship, $500 each — Eli Hunter, Washington State Community College; Marlee Maynard, Cedarville University; Sara Schenkelberg, University of Akron; Faith Teaford, Wilmington College; Macie Michael, Ohio University; and Lucas Hunter, Ohio University.

Barney and Maxine Shain Memorial Scholarship, $250 — Daniel Dunfee, Ohio University.

Frank Cleland Memorial Scholarship, $500 — Marlee Maynard, Cedarville University.

Kathryn Hart Scholarship, $1,000 each — Trey Pickens, University of Rio Grande; Lucas Hunter, Ohio University; Jordan Fisher, Washington State Community College; Eli Hunter, Washington State Community College; and Crenson Rogers, Washington State Community College.

Recipients who were unable to attend the dinner will receive their scholarships at an upcoming RACO meeting.

RACO Scholarship recipients in attendance at the dinner were (from left) Daniel Dunfee, Eli Hunter, Lucas Hunter, Katelyn Barton, Kamryn Smith, Marlee Maynard and Sierra Cleland.
http://mydailysentinel.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/06/web1_6.20-RACO-12017617125818776.jpgRACO Scholarship recipients in attendance at the dinner were (from left) Daniel Dunfee, Eli Hunter, Lucas Hunter, Katelyn Barton, Kamryn Smith, Marlee Maynard and Sierra Cleland.

Edison and Mabel Brace Memorial Scholarship recipients present were (from left) Trey Pickens, Tanner Thorla and Clayton Boso.
http://mydailysentinel.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/06/web1_6.20-RACO-2201761712582444.jpgEdison and Mabel Brace Memorial Scholarship recipients present were (from left) Trey Pickens, Tanner Thorla and Clayton Boso.

Scholarship recipients Lucas Hunter, Racine Enginuity; Kamryn Smith, Jim Adams Memorial and Clarence and Ruth Bradford Memorial; Talon Drummer, Anderson and Eleanor Owens Educational Scholarship; Marlee Maynard, Frank Cleland Memorial; Daniel Dunfee, Barney and Maxine Shain Memorial.
http://mydailysentinel.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/06/web1_6.20-RACO-32017617125829250.jpgScholarship recipients Lucas Hunter, Racine Enginuity; Kamryn Smith, Jim Adams Memorial and Clarence and Ruth Bradford Memorial; Talon Drummer, Anderson and Eleanor Owens Educational Scholarship; Marlee Maynard, Frank Cleland Memorial; Daniel Dunfee, Barney and Maxine Shain Memorial.

Cruisin’ Saturday Night Car Show Scholarship Recipients present were Tanner Thorla, Haley Musser, Talon Drummer and Clayton Wood.
http://mydailysentinel.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/06/web1_6.20-RACO-42017617125833946.jpgCruisin’ Saturday Night Car Show Scholarship Recipients present were Tanner Thorla, Haley Musser, Talon Drummer and Clayton Wood.

Carl B. Weese Memorial Scholarship recipients present were Macie Michael, Eli Hunter, Lucas Hunter, Marlee Maynard and Faith Teaford.
http://mydailysentinel.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/06/web1_6.20-RACO-52017617125839100.jpgCarl B. Weese Memorial Scholarship recipients present were Macie Michael, Eli Hunter, Lucas Hunter, Marlee Maynard and Faith Teaford.

Kathryn Hart Scholarship recipients present were Lucas Hunter, Trey Pickens and Eli Hunter.
http://mydailysentinel.aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/06/web1_6.20-RACO-62017617125843674.jpgKathryn Hart Scholarship recipients present were Lucas Hunter, Trey Pickens and Eli Hunter.

By Sarah Hawley