Southern grads receive scholarships, awards


By Sarah Hawley



Award and scholarship winners are pictured following Thursday’s awards ceremony.


The Top 10 of the Southern High School Class of 2017. (Front, from left) Kamryn Smith, Sara Schenkelberg, Marissa Johnson, Marlee Maynard, (second row) Amanda Cole, Talon Drummer, Sierra Cleland, Katelyn Barton, (back row) Daniel Dunfee and Crenson Rogers.


Larry R. Morrison Female and Male Athlete of the Year ward winners Kamryn Smith and Trey Pickens.


(Clockwise from top left) Marlee Maynard is recognized by Daniel Otto as being most like the late Kathryn Hart. Crenson Rogers receives the Vinas Lee Educational Scholarship from John Bentz. Tammy Hupp presents the FFA Scholarship honoring Howard Ervin Sr. to Tanner Thorla. Marissa Johnson receives the Party in the Park scholarship from Tara Rose. Haley Musser receives the University of Rio Grande Jake Bapst Scholarship.


RACINE — Graduates in the Southern High School Class of 2017 received scholarships and awards on Thursday morning during the annual senior awards day.

The Top 10 of the Class of 2017 are Daniel Dunfee (valedictorian), Sierra Cleland (salutatorian), Sara Schenkelberg, Marlee Maynard, Amanda Cole, Kamryn Smith, Marissa Johnson, Katelyn Barton, Talon Drummer and Crenson Rogers.

Honors diplomas will be presented on Saturday evening to Katelyn Barton, Abbi Carsey, Sierra Cleland, Daniel Dunfee, Marissa Johnson and Marlee Maynard.

More than $25,000 in RACO (Racine Area Community Organization) scholarships were among those presented to the graduates.

Scholarships

John Gray Memorial Scholarship — Kamryn Smith and Crenson Rogers

American Red Cross — Daniel Dunfee and Sierra Cleland

Southern Local Education Association Scholarship — Crysta Davis

Reconnecting Youth Scholarships — Abbi Carsey, Jordan Fisher, Larissa Petrie

Chase Roush Memorial Scholarships — Clayton Wood, Marlee Maynard, Talon Drummer and Tanner Thorla

Robert E. Evans Scholarship — Daniel Dunfee

Cruisin’ Saturday Night Car Show — Haley Musser, Clayton Wood, Tanner Thorla, Talon Drummer, David Dunfee

RACO Scholarships — Marlee Maynard, Marissa Johnson, Sara Schenkelberg, Sierra Cleland, Lucas Hunter, Crenson ROgers, Katelyn Barton, Eli Hunter and Kamryn Smith

Edison and Mabel Brace Memorial Scholarship — Trey Pickens, Clayton Boso, Tanner Thorla, Jordan Fisher

Anderson and Eleanor Owens Educational Scholarship — Talon Drummer

Jim Adams Memorial Scholarship — Kamryn Smith

Clarence and Ruth Bradford Memorial Scholarship — Kamryn Smith

Racine Enginuity Scholarship — Lucas Hunter

Jean Alkire Memorial Scholarship — Talon Drummer and Sara Schenkelberg

Carl B. Weese Memorial Scholarships — Eli Hunter, Marlee Maynard, Sara Schenkelberg, Faith Teaford, Macie Michael and Lucas Hunter

Barney and Maxine Shain Memorial Scholarship — Daniel Dunfee

Kathryn Hart Scholarships — Trey Pickens, Lucas Hunter, Jordan Fisher, Eli Hunter, and Crenson Rogers

Frank Cleland Memorial Scholarship — Marlee Maynard

Vinas Lee Educational Scholarships — Marissa Johnson and Crenson Rogers

Rio Grande Community College Jake Bapst Scholarship (two year tuition) — Haley Musser

Rio Grande Bernard Fultz Scholarship — Haley Musser

Rio Grande Raymond E. Mason Appalachian Scholarship — Tammarra Sayre

Racine Party in the Park — Marissa Johnson

Ohio River Producers — Tanner Thorla and Brody Richards

FFA Scholarship honoring 1949 graduate Howard R. Ervin Sr. — Tanner Thorla

Howard R. Ervin Sr. Alumni Scholarship — Crenson Rogers

Arthur Hill Memorial Scholarship — Clayton Boso and Kody Greene

Cedarville University Excellence Scholarship — Marlee Maynard

University of Akron Honors Scholarship and Underrepresented Student Scholarship — Sara Schenkelberg

Washington Scholars Award (Washington State Community College) — Crenson Rogers

Washington Scholars Award (Washington State Community College) — Eli Hunter

Presidential Scholarship (Washington State Community College) — Jordan Fisher

John Glenn Scholarship from Muskingum University — Kamryn Smith

Ohio University Signature Award — Katelyn Barton, Daniel Dunfee and Marissa Johnson

Ohio University Creed Janes Scholarship — Marissa Johnson

Dill Arnold Cutler Scholarship — Macie Michael

Fraternal Order of the Eagles Pomeroy 2171 Scholarship — Clayton Wood

Wilmington Scholars — Faith Teaford

Racine-Southern Scholarship Association Scholarships:

  • Helen Coast Hayes Memorial Scholarship — Daniel Dunfee

  • Wayne Roush Memorial Scholarship — Sara Schenkelberg

  • George M. Sayre Memorial Scholarship — Trey Pickens

  • Dave Diles Memorial Scholarship — Talon Drummer

  • Maude Sellers Scholarship — Marissa Johnson

  • Edith Jividen Memorial Scholarship — Sierra Cleland and Katelyn Barton

  • Hilton “Fooze” Wolfe Jr. Scholarship — Crenson Rogers

  • AMP Ohio Scholarship — Kamryn Smith

  • Shelly R. Thorla Scholarship — Marlee Maynard

Racine-Southern Alumni Scholarship will be announced during Saturday’s alumni banquet

Awards (by student)

Clayton Boso — Agriculture Key, 3-plus agriculture course award

Wes Clark — 3-plus agriculture course award

Sierra Cleland — WSAZ Best of the Class, Holzer Science Award, Activities Key, OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

Crysta Davis — Home Economics Key

Daniel Dunfee — Holzer Science Award, WSAZ Best of the Class, Science Key, Mathematics Key, Spanish Key, Social Studies Key, OVEC/IKEC for highest GPA, Citizenship Key

Gage Hensley — 3-plus agriculture course award

Connor Jarrell — Work Study Key

Michaela Holter — 3-plus agriculture course award, outstanding ag senior

Eli Hunter — English Key

Marlee Maynard — OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

Cy McMillan — Quiz Bowl Key

Trey Pickens — Larry R. Morrison Male Athlete Award, OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award

Brody Richards — 3-plus agriculture course award

Nick Roush — Band Key, John Philip Sousa Award

Trent Rossitier — Work Study Key

Tammara Sayre — Red Cross cord for recruiting five first time donors

Sara Schenkelberg — NFHS Award of Excellence

Kamryn Smith — Larry R. Morrison Female Athlete Award, Citizenship Key

Tanner Thorla — FFA Scholastic Award

Awards (by award)

U.S. Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award — Trey Pickens and Sierra Cleland

Agribusiness Productions Systems Concentrators — Michaela Holter, Gage Hensley, Garret Wolfe, Brandon Johnson, Garrett Jones, Jordan Knotts and Dominique Wehrung.

Marine Corps. recruit — Jacob Weddle

Award and scholarship winners are pictured following Thursday’s awards ceremony.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.26-SHS-1-Winners.jpgAward and scholarship winners are pictured following Thursday’s awards ceremony.

The Top 10 of the Southern High School Class of 2017. (Front, from left) Kamryn Smith, Sara Schenkelberg, Marissa Johnson, Marlee Maynard, (second row) Amanda Cole, Talon Drummer, Sierra Cleland, Katelyn Barton, (back row) Daniel Dunfee and Crenson Rogers.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.26-SHS-2-Top-10.jpgThe Top 10 of the Southern High School Class of 2017. (Front, from left) Kamryn Smith, Sara Schenkelberg, Marissa Johnson, Marlee Maynard, (second row) Amanda Cole, Talon Drummer, Sierra Cleland, Katelyn Barton, (back row) Daniel Dunfee and Crenson Rogers.

Larry R. Morrison Female and Male Athlete of the Year ward winners Kamryn Smith and Trey Pickens.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.26-SHS-3-Morrison.jpgLarry R. Morrison Female and Male Athlete of the Year ward winners Kamryn Smith and Trey Pickens.

(Clockwise from top left) Marlee Maynard is recognized by Daniel Otto as being most like the late Kathryn Hart. Crenson Rogers receives the Vinas Lee Educational Scholarship from John Bentz. Tammy Hupp presents the FFA Scholarship honoring Howard Ervin Sr. to Tanner Thorla. Marissa Johnson receives the Party in the Park scholarship from Tara Rose. Haley Musser receives the University of Rio Grande Jake Bapst Scholarship.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.26-SHS-4.jpg(Clockwise from top left) Marlee Maynard is recognized by Daniel Otto as being most like the late Kathryn Hart. Crenson Rogers receives the Vinas Lee Educational Scholarship from John Bentz. Tammy Hupp presents the FFA Scholarship honoring Howard Ervin Sr. to Tanner Thorla. Marissa Johnson receives the Party in the Park scholarship from Tara Rose. Haley Musser receives the University of Rio Grande Jake Bapst Scholarship.

By Sarah Hawley