MHS grads receive more than $470k in scholarships


By Sarah Hawley - shawley@civitasmedia.com



Scholarship and award winners, (Front) Danielle Morris, Kylie Dillon, Madison Dyer, Abby Eads, Jade Dudding, Morgan Lodwick, Alliyah Pullins, Alison Hatfield, Breanna Hall, Mariah Reynolds, Madison Russell, Dena Stanley; (row 2) Alexis King, James Parsons, Sky Brown, K.J. Tracy, Layne Acree, Jared Kennedy, Grant Adams, Courtney Jones, Trae Hood, Devyn Oliver, Savannah Smith, Gracie Hoffman; (row 3) Jordan Roush, Raeline Reeves, Jana Robinette, Jake Roush, Tyler Williams, Kendra Robie, Dannett Davis, Emily Henry, Brady Lane, Dillyn Ohlinger, Luke Musser, Cody Bartrum, Alexander Barton; (row 4) Karlie Norton, Sarah Curl, Elena Musser, Dillon Mahr, Leia Barnette, Daniel Welch, Hannah McKinley, Parker Haggy, Alexander Henson, Keaton Huffman, Nicole Folmer, Earl Rusty Fields, Hannah Kennedy.


Bachtel Scholarship recipients (from left) Tyler Williams, Cody Bartrum, Jordan Roush and Gracie Hoffman.


The first inductees to the Spanish National Honor Society are pictured with Spanish teacher Richelle Hecker (center). (From left) Kylie Dillon, Raeline Reeves, Jordan Roush, Hecker, Danielle Morris, Gracie Hoffman and Kylie King.


(Top left) Grant Adams receives the John Lentes Jr. Memorial Scholarship from Cathy Lentes. (Top right) National Guard Specialist David Wilson recognizes students Austin Snodgrass, Keira McCourt, Nate Hoover and Jared Kennedy who have enlisted in the Ohio National Guard. (Bottom right) K.J. Tracey receives the Charles and Lavara Yeauger Scholarship presented by his grandmother in memory of his late great-grandparents. (Bottom left) Sgt. Brett Walling recognizes Marine Corps. recruit Joseph Billingsley.


ROCKSPRINGS — Graduates for the Meigs High School Class of 2017 received more than $470,000 in scholarships and awards during the annual senior awards ceremony on Wednesday morning at Meigs High School.

Students to receive honors diplomas during Friday’s graduation ceremony include, Kylie Marie Dillon, Alexander Zavien Rowan Zen-Eagle Henson, Gracie Kathryn Hoffman, Jared Michael Kennedy, Dillon Andrew Mahr, Angela Danielle Morris, Elena Marie Musser, Raeline Noelle Reeves, Jake Clayton Roush and Jordan Nicole Roush.

Class of 2017 honorarians are Kylie Marie Dillon, Gracie Kathryn Hoffman, Courtney Gertrude Jones, Dillon Andrew Mahr, Angela Danielle Morris, Elena Marie Musser, Raeline Noelle Reeves, Jake Clayton Roush, Jordan Nicole Roush and Tyler Jacob Williams.

Below is a complete list of scholarships and awards presented to the Class of 2017.

Graduation at Meigs High School is scheduled for 8 p.m. on Friday, May 26. Doors will open at 6:30 p.m.

Scholarships

1967 Brownell Avenue, Middleport Alumni Scholarship, $1,000 each — Allison Hatfield, Dillyn Ohlinger and Gracie Hoffman

4-H Committee Scholarship, $250 — Allison Hatfield

American Electric Power Educational Scholarship, $8,000 — Gracie Hoffman

American Red Cross Scholarship, $500 — Kendra Robie and Madison Russell

Athens Elks Lodge Scholarship, $1,000 — Dena Stanley

Bob and Corena Barnitz Scholarship, $750 — Jared Kennedy

Brandi Thomas Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 — James Parsons and Sky Brown

Buckeye Rural Electric Cooperative Scholarship, $750 — Jordan Roush

Campbell University, $14,000 — Trae Hood

Charles and Lavara Yeauger Memorial Scholarship, $250 — KJ Tracey

Cruisin’ Saturday Night Car Show Scholarship, $1,000 — Brady Lane

David V. Stivison Appalachian Scholarship (COAD), $1,000 — Keaton Huffman

Delma Roush Scholarship (Ohio State University), $16,000 — Elena Musser

Dennis Boggs-Adam Grimm Memorial Scholarship, $500 — Kendra Robie and Tyler Williams

Div. 13 Basketball Coaches Association Scholarship, $500 — Dillon Mahr

Dr. Kelly Roush Get Back in Action Scholarship, $200 — Sky Brown

Dreama Sue Cremeans Memorial Scholarship, $300 — Mariah Reynolds, Karlee Norton, Bryanna Hall and Madison Russell

Foundation for Appalachian Ohio Bachtel Scholarship, $7,500 — Gracie Hoffman, Cody Bartrum, Jordan Roush and Tyler Williams

Hagan Scholarship, $40,000-plus — Danielle Morris

Holzer Science Award, $300 — Raeline Reeves

John Lentes Jr. Memorial Scholarship, $500 — Grant Adams

Josh Napper Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 — Dannett Davis

Linnie Taylor Scholarship, $500 — Dannett Davis and Jade Dudding

Linnie Taylor Scholarship, $1,000 — Abby Eads and Madison Dyer

Louise Morhart Grant Music Scholarship, $800 — Dillyn Ohlinger and Sarah Curl

Marshall University Michael A. Perry Scholarship, $2,000 — Mariah Reynolds

Marshall University Scholarships, $2,400 — Jade Dudding

Marshall University Scholarships, $2,500 — Nicole Folmer

Meigs Athletic Booster Scholarship, $500 — Cody Bartrum, Devyn Oliver, Gracie Hoffman and Luke Musser

Meigs High School Alumni Scholarship, $500 — Cody Bartrum, Gracie Hoffman and Raeline Reeves

Meigs Local Teachers Association, $300 — Jordan Roush and Kylie Dillon

MHS Alumni Band Scholarship, $250 — Alexander Barton and Hannah McKinley

MHS Faculty Scholarship, $300 — Layne Acree

Middleport Alumni Scholarship, $1,000 — Trae Hood

Morehead State University Scholarships, $6,000 — Daniel Welch

Morehead State University Scholarships, $12,800 — Hannah McKinley

Mount Vernon Nazarene University Scholarships, $17,000 — Jana Robinette

Mount Vernon Nazarene University Scholarships, $21,295 — Jordan Roush

Middleport Youth League, David Boyd Scholarship, $500 — Alliyah Pullins and Morgan Lodwick

New Haven American Legion Scholarship, $500 — Parker Haggy

Northbend Church Scholarship, $500 — Gracie Hoffman and Jordan Roush

Ohio University Cutler Scholarship, $100,000 — Dillon Mahr

Ohio University Scholarships — Alexander Barton ($1,000), Alexis King ($3,500), Alexander Henson ($8,000), Courtney Jones ($6,975), Danielle Morris ($3,500), Grant Adams ($4,000), Hannah Kennedy ($3,500), Jake Roush ($5,500), Jared Kennedy ($5,000), Keaton Huffman ($3,500), Kendra Robie ($2,475), Kylie Dillon ($6,500), Madison Dyer ($3,500), Raeline Reeves ($8,000), Rusty Fields ($3,500), Tyler Williams ($2,000)

One Shot Scholarship, $500 — Raeline Reeves

OVEC Kyger Creek Science Scholarship, $350 — Gracie Hoffman

Parker Long Scholarship, $500 — Parker Haggy

Ralph Werry Memorial Scholarship, $100 — Jana Robinette

Rutland Alumni Scholarship, $750 — Emily Graham and Madison Dyer

Shawnee State University Academic Scholarship, $4,000 — Abby Eads

Shawnee State University Academic Scholarship, $2,500 — James Parsons

Student Council Scholarship, $150 — Abby Eads and Kylie Dillon

Susan G. Park Scholarship (Middleport Alumni), $1,000 — Danielle Morris

The Ohio State University Provost Scholarship, $10,000 — Elena Musser

Tiffin University Scholarships, $12,000 — Tiffany Kelley

University of Rio Grande, Alberta Koehler Scholarship, $1,000 — Mary Williard

University of Rio Grande, Bernard Fultz Scholarship, $1,300 — Emily Henry

University of Rio Grande, Community College Jake Bapst Scholarship, $6,600 — Leia Barnette

University of Rio Grande, Fruth Pharmacy Scholarship, $1,000 — Alliyah Pullins

University of Rio Grande, Helen Russell Clark Scholarship, $1,000 — Luke Musser

VFW Post 9926 Scholarship, $500 — Karlee Norton and Trae Hood

Washington and Jefferson College Presidential Scholarship, $34,000 — Morgan Lodwick

Wayne F. White and Bob Evans Legacy Scholarship (FAO), $500 — Jade Dudding, Sky Brown and Savannah Smith

West Virginia Wesleyan Scholarship, $20,000 — Devyn Oliver

St. Paul Lutheran Church of New Haven Scholarship — Layne Acree

Certificates and Awards

United States Marine Corps. Scholastic Excellence — Tyler Williams and Elena Musser

United States Marine Corps. Distinguished Athlete Award — Jared Kennedy and Savannah Smith

United States Marine Corps. Semper Fidelis Music Award — Alexander Barton and Dillyn Ohlinger

Joseph Billingsley was recognized for having enlisted in the Marines.

Ohio National Guard recruits recognized were Jared Kennedy, Nathanael “Nate” Hoover, Keira McCourt, and Austin Snodgrass. Each will receive paid tuition as members of the National Guard.

Farmers Bank Junior Board participants — Cody Bartrum, Kylie Dillon, Jade Dudding, Gracie Hoffman, Jared Kennedy, Dillon Mahr, Elena Musser, Raeline Reeves and Abby Watson

Senior Athlete Awards — Tyler Williams, Danielle Morris, Jana Robinette, Madison Dyer, Mersadies Markins, Jessie Donahue, Breanna Colburn, Brock Roush, Gracie Hoffman, Lexi Moon, Freddie Hill, Adam Cotterill, Keaton Huffman, Dannett Davis, Jordan Roush, Tyler Shull, Morgan Lodwick, Luke Musser, Garrett Buckley, Nate Hoover, James Parsons, Chase Whitlatch, Trae Hood, Jake Roush, KJ Tracey, Layne Acree, Tyler Bachtel, Lilli-Ann Frechette, Sky Brown, Cameron Smith, Cody Bartrum, Jared Kennedy, Savannah Smith, Grant Adams, Alex Henson, Devyn Oliver, Alliyah Pullins, Dillon Mahr, Courtney Jones, Sarah Curl, Kendra Robie, Kylie Dillon, Keynath Rowe, Elena Musser and Allie Hatfield.

OHSAA State Award (presented to community members who have an impact on the athletic programs) — Gary Coleman and Vic Gillian

National Federation of High Schools athletic excellence — Danielle Morris and Luke Musser

OHSAA Scholar Athlete — Gracie Hoffman and Dillon Mahr

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award — Sky Brown and James Parsons

OHSAA Courageous Student Award — Jade Dudding

WSAZ Best of the Class — Gracie Hoffman, Elena Musser, Raeline Reeves and Jordan Roush

National Merit Scholarship Program — Raeline Reeves

Perfect Attendance — Kevin VanMeter (4th nine weeks), Rusty Fields (all year) and Angela Danielle Morris (all year)

Calculus (All As) — Sky Brown, Tyler Williams, Jordan Roush, Danielle Morris, Dillon Mahr, and Gracie Hoffman

Physics (All As) — Devyn Oliver, Courtney Jones, Alex Henson, Sky Brown, Tyler Williams, Jordan Roush, Jake Roush, Kendra Robie, Raeline Reeves, Danielle Morris, Dillon Mahr and Gracie Hoffman

Pre-calculus top senior — Dillyn Ohlinger

Students of the Month — Jade Dudding, Joe Billingsley, Gracie Hoffman, Hannah Kennedy, Lillian Hill, Brady Lane and Emily Graham

Senior Auto Awards — Clayton Erwin, Adam Will, Hunter Stewart, Nate Smith, Bradley McGrath, Charles Cleland (Eastern), Steven George (Southern). Highest scorer on exams, Bradley McGrath

Health Tech II Awards, completion of phlebotomy certificate — Briana Barrett, Paige Buckley, Cory Caruthers, Bryanna Hall, Macy Hopkins, Lindsey Jenkins, Karlee Norton, Tehya Ramage, Mariah Reynolds, Madison Russell, Dylan Weaver, Dianne Willard, Maddison Woodyard

Senior English (highest average) — Megan King

Senior College Prep English (highest average) — Grant Adams

Advanced Placement Literature and Composition (highest average) — Gracie Hoffman and Raeline Reeves

Drama Club Awards — Ryan Eblin, Jamie Starcher, Alex Barton, Stephanie Grady, Alex Henson, Jessie Donahue, Katie Collins, Emi Henry, Jordan Roush, Dannett Davis, Bodi Priddy, Tiffany Kelly, Nikki Folmer, Dillon Mahr, Abby Watson, Jade Dudding, Lexi King, Elena Musser, Hannah Kennedy, Raeline Reeves, Savannah Smith (4 year member), Janna Robinette (4 year member), and Sarah Curl (4 year member)

Spanish National Honor Society — Jordan Roush, Gracie Hoffman, Kylie King, Kylie Dillon, Raeline Reeves and Danielle Morris

Anatomy II (All As or A average) — Abby Eads, Morgan Lodwick, Allie Hatfield, Courtney Jones, Stephanie Grady, Devyn Oliver, Madison Dyer, Jana Robinette, Jade Dudding, Abby Watson, Sylvia Dowell, Sky Brown and Hannah Kennedy. Top student — Sky Brown

Anatomy I (All As) — Alliyah Pullins and Savannah Smith. Top senior — Savannah Smith

Ohio Basketball Coaches Association Scholarship Society Gold Certificate — Luke Musser, Jared Kennedy, Tyler Williams and Dillon Mahr

Academic All-Ohio — Dillon Mahr

Most Improved Automotive Technology — Brady Lane

Red Cords (donate blood three times or recruit five donors) — Kendra Robie, Madison Russell, Dannett Davis, Paige Buckley, Mariah Reynolds, Karlee Norton, Tehya Ramage and Lindsey Jenkins

Scholarship and award winners, (Front) Danielle Morris, Kylie Dillon, Madison Dyer, Abby Eads, Jade Dudding, Morgan Lodwick, Alliyah Pullins, Alison Hatfield, Breanna Hall, Mariah Reynolds, Madison Russell, Dena Stanley; (row 2) Alexis King, James Parsons, Sky Brown, K.J. Tracy, Layne Acree, Jared Kennedy, Grant Adams, Courtney Jones, Trae Hood, Devyn Oliver, Savannah Smith, Gracie Hoffman; (row 3) Jordan Roush, Raeline Reeves, Jana Robinette, Jake Roush, Tyler Williams, Kendra Robie, Dannett Davis, Emily Henry, Brady Lane, Dillyn Ohlinger, Luke Musser, Cody Bartrum, Alexander Barton; (row 4) Karlie Norton, Sarah Curl, Elena Musser, Dillon Mahr, Leia Barnette, Daniel Welch, Hannah McKinley, Parker Haggy, Alexander Henson, Keaton Huffman, Nicole Folmer, Earl Rusty Fields, Hannah Kennedy.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.25-MHS-1.jpgScholarship and award winners, (Front) Danielle Morris, Kylie Dillon, Madison Dyer, Abby Eads, Jade Dudding, Morgan Lodwick, Alliyah Pullins, Alison Hatfield, Breanna Hall, Mariah Reynolds, Madison Russell, Dena Stanley; (row 2) Alexis King, James Parsons, Sky Brown, K.J. Tracy, Layne Acree, Jared Kennedy, Grant Adams, Courtney Jones, Trae Hood, Devyn Oliver, Savannah Smith, Gracie Hoffman; (row 3) Jordan Roush, Raeline Reeves, Jana Robinette, Jake Roush, Tyler Williams, Kendra Robie, Dannett Davis, Emily Henry, Brady Lane, Dillyn Ohlinger, Luke Musser, Cody Bartrum, Alexander Barton; (row 4) Karlie Norton, Sarah Curl, Elena Musser, Dillon Mahr, Leia Barnette, Daniel Welch, Hannah McKinley, Parker Haggy, Alexander Henson, Keaton Huffman, Nicole Folmer, Earl Rusty Fields, Hannah Kennedy.

Bachtel Scholarship recipients (from left) Tyler Williams, Cody Bartrum, Jordan Roush and Gracie Hoffman.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.25-MHS-2.jpgBachtel Scholarship recipients (from left) Tyler Williams, Cody Bartrum, Jordan Roush and Gracie Hoffman.

The first inductees to the Spanish National Honor Society are pictured with Spanish teacher Richelle Hecker (center). (From left) Kylie Dillon, Raeline Reeves, Jordan Roush, Hecker, Danielle Morris, Gracie Hoffman and Kylie King.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.25-MHS-3.jpgThe first inductees to the Spanish National Honor Society are pictured with Spanish teacher Richelle Hecker (center). (From left) Kylie Dillon, Raeline Reeves, Jordan Roush, Hecker, Danielle Morris, Gracie Hoffman and Kylie King.

(Top left) Grant Adams receives the John Lentes Jr. Memorial Scholarship from Cathy Lentes. (Top right) National Guard Specialist David Wilson recognizes students Austin Snodgrass, Keira McCourt, Nate Hoover and Jared Kennedy who have enlisted in the Ohio National Guard. (Bottom right) K.J. Tracey receives the Charles and Lavara Yeauger Scholarship presented by his grandmother in memory of his late great-grandparents. (Bottom left) Sgt. Brett Walling recognizes Marine Corps. recruit Joseph Billingsley.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.25-MHS-4.jpg(Top left) Grant Adams receives the John Lentes Jr. Memorial Scholarship from Cathy Lentes. (Top right) National Guard Specialist David Wilson recognizes students Austin Snodgrass, Keira McCourt, Nate Hoover and Jared Kennedy who have enlisted in the Ohio National Guard. (Bottom right) K.J. Tracey receives the Charles and Lavara Yeauger Scholarship presented by his grandmother in memory of his late great-grandparents. (Bottom left) Sgt. Brett Walling recognizes Marine Corps. recruit Joseph Billingsley.

By Sarah Hawley

shawley@civitasmedia.com