EHS Class of 2017 receives awards, scholarships


By Sarah Hawley - shawley@civitasmedia.com



The Top 10 students of the Eastern High School Class of 2017 were recognized during Thursday’s Senior Awards Ceremony. Pictured (front, from left) are Jessica Coleman, Taylor Parker, Katelyn Edwards, Hannah Bailey, (back, from left) Laura Pullins, Jett Facemyer, Meghan Short, Taylynn Rockhold, Alia Hayes and Clayton Ritchie.


Laura Pullins and Jett Facemyer were presented the Ivan b. Walker Award for the top female and male athletes.


Katelyn Edwards is recognized as an outstanding junior firefighter by Elmer Newell and Larry Lee of the Chester Fire Department.


Participants in the Farmers Bank Junior Board of Directors (from left) Brody Wood, Meghan Short, Hannah Sharp, Sabrina Lauer, Alia Hayes, Abbie Hawley, Katelyn Edwards and Katlyn Barber were recognized by Dru Reed of Farmers Bank.


Cris Kuhn presented Corbett Catlett with the award for the outstanding handbell choir member.


Grace Adams was presented the outstanding choir student award by Cris Kuhn.


REEDSVILLE — Members of the Eastern High School Class of 2017 were recognized for their academic and athletic achievements during the annual Senior Awards Ceremony held on Thursday in the high school gymnasium.

Principal Shawn Bush presented medals to be worn during the graduation ceremony to the Top 10 of the Class of 2017.

The Top 10 students are (in order from 1 to 10) Katelyn Nicole Edwards (valedictorian), Laura Elizabeth Pullins (salutatorian), Jett Pratt Facemyer, Taylor Dawn Parker, Jessica Sharon Coleman, Alia Grace Hayes, Meghan Hope Short, Taylynn Faith Rockhold, Clayton Wayne Ritchie and Hannah Dawn Bailey.

Students to receive honors diplomas are Katelyn Edwards, Jett Facemyer, Alia Hayes, Laura Pullins, Clayton Ritchie, Taylynn Rockhold, and Meghan Short.

Below is a list of awards, scholarships and other recognitions presented to the Class of 2017 on Thursday morning.

Scholarships

University of Rio Grande Jake Bapst Scholarship, two years tuition — Jessica Coleman

Ohio Department of Transportation Ben Manley Scholarship, $6,600 — Katelyn Edwards

Washington State Community College, Washington State Scholars Award, $8,400 — Gracie Roush

Hills Classic Car Show, $1,000 — Sabrina Lauer

Justin Hill Memorial Scholarship, $500 each — Jordan Chadwell and Taylynn Rockhold

Kevin Fick Scholarship, $1,000 each — Katlyn Barber, Taylor Parker, Taylynn Rockhold, and Jeremiah Martindale

Eastern Local Board of Education Scholarships (each for four years, except white is two years) — Valedictorian: Katelyn Edwards, $550; Salutatorian: Laura Pullins, $450; Green: Jett Facemyer, $425; White: Gracie Roush, $350.

Bill and Wilma Williams Scholarship, $750 each for four years — Matthew Frank and Corbett Catlett

Bill Call Scholarship, $2,100 — Taylynn Rockhold

Lewis-Parker Scholarship, $1,062.50 each — Clayton Ritchie and Katelyn Edwards

Ohio Valley Electric Company Kyger Creek Science Scholarship, $350 — Taylor Parker

Eichinger Family Scholarship, $2,500 — Makenna McGrath

Chester Alumni Scholarship, $500 each — Hannah Bailey, Matthew Frank and Taylor Parker

Eastern Local Education Association Scholarship, $500 each — Katlyn Barber and Alia Hayes

OPASE Scholarship, $125 each — Jeremiah Martindale and Laura Pullins

Eastern Music Boosters Scholarship, $500 each — Corbett Catlett and Jeremiah Martindale

American Red Cross Scholarship, $250 each — Katelyn Edwards and Makenna McGrath

Ohio University Signature Award — Katelyn Edwards, $7,000; Clayton Ritchie, $2,000

Holzer Science Award, $300 — Katelyn Edwards

Muskingum University Scholarship, more than $10,000 — Hannah Bailey

Tuppers Plains VFW Post 9053, $335 — Matthew Frank

Chester Volunteer Fire Department, Outstanding Junior Member — Katelyn Edwards

Academic and Scholastic recognition

Student Council — Katlyn Barber, Jordan Chadwell, Jeremiah Martindale, Gary Blankenship (vice president) and Corbett Catlett (president)

National Honor Society — Hannah Bailey, Jessica Coleman, Taylynn Rockhold, Gracie Roush, Meghan Short, Katelyn Edwards (historian), Alia Hayes (treasurer), Laura Pullins (secretary), Taylor Parker (vice president), and Jett Facemyer (president)

Seniors to wear red cords during graduation for donating blood three times during high school — Grace Adams, Amber Holland and Makenna McGrath

Farmers Bank Junior Board — Katlyn Barber, Katelyn Edwards, Abbie Hawley, Alia Hayes, Sabrina Lauer, Hannah Sharp, Meghan Short and Brody Wood.

Model United Nations (4 year participant) — Katelyn Edwards

Ohio University Dr. James H. and Nellie Rowley Jewell-Manasseh Cutler Scholarship finalist — Katelyn Edwards

WSAZ Best of the Class — Katelyn Edwards

Anatomy and Physiology Outstanding Students — Katelyn Edwards, Laura Pullins and Jett Facemyer

Handbell Award — Corbett Catlett

Choir Award — Grace Adams

Transition to College Math — Jett Facemyer

Calculus — Hannah Bailey and Taylor Parker

Athletic Honors

Ivan B. Walker Award — Laura Pullins and Jett Facemyer

U.S. Marine Corps. Scholar Athlete — Alia Hayes

OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship — Taylor Parker and Jeremiah Martindale

National Federation Athletic Awards — Corbett Catlett and Taylor Parker.

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award — Jett Facemyer and Laura Pullins

Don Jackson Award — Katlyn Barber

Senior Athlete Awards — Grace Adams, Katlyn Barber, Hannah Bailey, McKenzie Browning, Corbett Catlett, Katelyn Edwards, Jett Facemyer, Abbie Hawley, Alia Hayes, Sabrina Lauer, John Little, Jeremiah Martindale, Taylor Parker, Laura Pullins, Clayton Ritchie, Taylynn Rockhold and Hannah Sharp

Non-senior honors

Perfect attendance — Ronna Robinson, Madelyn Nutter, Emmalee Durst and Michael Hooper

Franklin B. Walter Outstanding Educator Award — Deborah Kerwood

The Top 10 students of the Eastern High School Class of 2017 were recognized during Thursday’s Senior Awards Ceremony. Pictured (front, from left) are Jessica Coleman, Taylor Parker, Katelyn Edwards, Hannah Bailey, (back, from left) Laura Pullins, Jett Facemyer, Meghan Short, Taylynn Rockhold, Alia Hayes and Clayton Ritchie.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.19-Eastern-Awards-1.jpgThe Top 10 students of the Eastern High School Class of 2017 were recognized during Thursday’s Senior Awards Ceremony. Pictured (front, from left) are Jessica Coleman, Taylor Parker, Katelyn Edwards, Hannah Bailey, (back, from left) Laura Pullins, Jett Facemyer, Meghan Short, Taylynn Rockhold, Alia Hayes and Clayton Ritchie.

Laura Pullins and Jett Facemyer were presented the Ivan b. Walker Award for the top female and male athletes.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.19-Eastern-Awards-2.jpgLaura Pullins and Jett Facemyer were presented the Ivan b. Walker Award for the top female and male athletes.

Katelyn Edwards is recognized as an outstanding junior firefighter by Elmer Newell and Larry Lee of the Chester Fire Department.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.19-Eastern-Awards-3.jpgKatelyn Edwards is recognized as an outstanding junior firefighter by Elmer Newell and Larry Lee of the Chester Fire Department.

Participants in the Farmers Bank Junior Board of Directors (from left) Brody Wood, Meghan Short, Hannah Sharp, Sabrina Lauer, Alia Hayes, Abbie Hawley, Katelyn Edwards and Katlyn Barber were recognized by Dru Reed of Farmers Bank.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.19-Eastern-Awards-4.jpgParticipants in the Farmers Bank Junior Board of Directors (from left) Brody Wood, Meghan Short, Hannah Sharp, Sabrina Lauer, Alia Hayes, Abbie Hawley, Katelyn Edwards and Katlyn Barber were recognized by Dru Reed of Farmers Bank.

Cris Kuhn presented Corbett Catlett with the award for the outstanding handbell choir member.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.19-Eastern-Awards-5.jpgCris Kuhn presented Corbett Catlett with the award for the outstanding handbell choir member.

Grace Adams was presented the outstanding choir student award by Cris Kuhn.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/14/2017/05/web1_5.19-Eastern-Awards-6.jpgGrace Adams was presented the outstanding choir student award by Cris Kuhn.

By Sarah Hawley

shawley@civitasmedia.com