Horticulture Farm Crops results


Staff Report



Department – VII Horticulture – Farm Crops

Class 701 – Grain

Lot 1 – Six Ears of Yellow Corn

1st Place David King, Pomeroy (open class).

Lot 11 – Peck Wheat

1st Place Roy L. Holter, Pomeroy.

Lot 14 – Peck Spring Oats

1st Place Roy L. Holter, Pomeroy.

Lot 16 – Peck Soybean

1st Place David King, Pomeroy.

Class 702 – Potatoes

Lot 17 – Cobblers, Plate

1st Place David King, Pomeroy (open class).

Lot 18 – Yukon Gold, Plate

1st Place Edward J. Werry, Chester (open class), 2nd Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell, 3rd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 19 – Kennebecs

1st Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell, 2nd Place Maxine Dyer (open class), 3rd Place Edward J. Werry, Chester (open class).

Lot 21 – Idaho Bakers

1st Place Joyce E. Manuel, Racine.

Lot 22 – LaSoda

1st Place David King, Pomeroy (open class), 2nd Place Kent D. Wolfe, Racine (open class).

Lot 23 – Name Variety

1st Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell, 2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 3rd Place Edward J. Werry, Chester (open class).

Class 704 – Vegetables

Lot 33 – Tomatoes, Red

1st Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 2nd Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell.

Lot 34 – Tomatoes, Yellow

1st Place Robert Bailey, Long Bottom, 2nd Place Kent D. Wolfe, Racine (open class).

Lot 36 – Tomatoes, Pear Red

1st Place Kent D. Wolfe, Racine (open class), 2nd Place Teresa A. Wilson, Racine (open class).

Lot 37 – Tomatoes, Pear Yellow

1st Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell, 2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 38 – Tomatoes, Cherry

1st Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 2nd Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell.

Lot 43 – Green Pod Bush Beans

1st Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 2nd Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell.

Lot 45 – Lima Beans

1st Place Teresa A. Wilson, Racine (open class), 2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 47 – Yellow Onions

1st Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 2nd Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 50 – Hot Peppers

1st Place Teresa A. Wilson, Racine (open class).

Lot 51 – Sweet Peppers

1st Place Teresa A. Wilson, Racine (open class).

Lot 55 – Green Cucumbers

2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 57 – Pickle

2n Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 3rd Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell.

Lot 62 – Zucchini

1st Place Linda Rathburn, Pomeroy.

Lot 63 – Summer Squash

1st Place David King, Pomeroy (open class), 2nd Place Kent D. Wolfe, Racine (open class).

Lot 64 – Patty Pan Squash

1st Place Kent D. Wolfe, Racine (open class).

Lot 66 – Crooked Neck Squash

1st Place Linda Rathburn, Pomeroy, 2nd Place Teresa A. Wilson, Racine (open class).

Lot 68 – Butternut Squash

2nd Place – Kent D. Wolfe, Racine (open class).

Class 705 – Gourds

Lot 70 – Ornamental Gourds

1st Place Kent D. Wolfe, Racine (open class).

Class 707 – Apples

Lot 79 – Stayman Winesap

1st Place Elizabeth Harris, Pomeroy.

Lot 82 – Red Delicious

1st Place Edward J. Werry, Chester (open class), 2nd Place Teresa A. Wilson, Racine (open class).

Lot 83 – Golden Delicious

1st Place Elizabeth Harris, Pomeroy, 2nd Place Edward J. Werry, Chester (open class).

Lot 84 – Grimes Golden

1st Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell, 2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 86 – Name Variety

1st Place Edward J. Werry, Chester (open class).

Class 708 – Other fruits

Lot 91 – Grape, Concord

1st Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell, 2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 3rd Place Edward J. Werry, Chester (open class).

Lot 92 – Grapes, Niagara

1st Place Roy L. Holter, Pomeroy.

Lot 93 – Keifer Pear

1st Place Roy L. Holter, Pomeroy, 2nd Place Robert Bailey, Long Bottom, 3rd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Class 709 – Best of Garden

Lot 104 – 1st Place Linda Rathburn, Pomeroy, 2nd Place Penny Elam, Pomeroy, 3rd Place Teresa A. Wilson, Racine (open class).

Class 710 – Largest Specimen

Lot 105 – Largest Potato

1st Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class), 2nd Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell.

Lot 108 – Largest Apple

2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 109 – Largest Tomato

1st Place Robert Bailey, Long Bottom.

Lot 111 – Largest Cucumber

2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 112 – Largest Onion

2nd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Lot 115 – Largest Squash

2nd Place David King, Pomeroy (open class).

Clas 711 – Freak Vegetables

Lot 121 – Freak Vegetables

1st Place Opal Dyer, Bidwell, 2nd Place Kimberly K. Wolfe, Racine (open class), 3rd Place Maxine Dyer, Bidwell (open class).

Staff Report