mydailysentinel.com

Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls team

March 11, 2014

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:


DIVISION IV


FIRST TEAM: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-foot-8, senior, 15.5 points per game; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie, 5-8, sr., 20.1; Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-9, jr., 21.4; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, jr., 14.5; Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 20.0; Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, jr., 22.2.


Players of the year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie.


Coaches of the year: Matt Proper, Danville; Al Martin, Cuyahoga Hts.; Phil Vaughn, Carey; Toby Sheets, Fayetteville-Perry.


SECOND TEAM: Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7; Makayla Rosselot, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-6, sr., 24.7; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.


THIRD TEAM: Ali Spayde, Worthington Christian, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-4, sr., 11.8; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Payton Buell, Mentor Cornerstown Christian, 5-8, soph., 21.0; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Jamie Dodane, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, jr., 19.3.


Special Mention:


Hannah Krause, Ashland Mapleton; Leah Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Ashleigh Parkinson, Newark Cath.; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River; Kelsea Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier; Sara Loomis, Malvern; Maria McGhee, Cleve. VASJ; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia; Liz Spenze, Cuyahoga Hts.; Celina Benz, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph; Kacie Hall, South Webster; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Katie Redding, Portsmouth Clay; Heather Cox, Leesburg Fairfield; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern; Dani Drayer, Waterford; Nicole Newman, Louisville Aquinas; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian; Aleah Hughes, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Ashley Barker, Mogadore; Taylor Kramar, Kinsman Badger; Lauren Weems, Cin. Seven Hills; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Paige Ordway, Continental.


Honorable Mention:


Michaela Henderson, Milford Center Fairbanks; Megan King, Cols. Tree of Life Christian; Bridgett Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy; Lauren Shepard, Sugar Grove Berne Union;


Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport; Raechel Rossiter, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Lindsay Bodnar, Toronto; Marissa Rose, Bellaire St. John’s; Emily Yoder, Berlin Hiland; Madison Chandler, Zanesville Rosecrans;


Toni Beuck, Cleve. VASJ; Pella Baker, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Becca Willis, Grafton Christian Community; Shannon Harless, Fairport; Alivia Sidley, Thompson Ledgemont;


Baylee Wallace, Peebles; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams; Kalli Hunt, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Amber Neal, Ironton St. Joseph; Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern; Celestia Hendrix, Racine Southern; Rachel Johnson, Crown City South Gallia; Mikayla Jodrey, Seaman North Adams; Hannah Rideout, Manchester; Emily Widdowson, Portsmouth Clay; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern; Kayla Alley, Beaver Eastern; Chrissy Woods, Latham Western; Regan Porter, Waterford;


Dari Heller, Windham; Grace Reilly, Mogadore; Kylie Stoneman, Bristolville Bristol; Miranda Sloan, Cortland Maplewood; Brianna Miller, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK; Kelsi Settle, Sebring McKinley; Rebecca Jones, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Jessie Vance, Ashland Mapleton;


Brooke Dunlevy, Bradford; Krystal Falknor, New Madison Tri-Village; Catey Fischer, Ansonia; Bianca Lane, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian;


Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Sydney Wentling, Carey; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Brooke Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local.


END AGATE LIST